1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support General questions thread/discussion (New to Android/M7?)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by c04vu5, Oct 27, 2012.

  1. pixelogik

    pixelogik Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013

    Apr 10, 2013
    9
    8
    26
    Hi,

    New android user with a few questions. I've previously had iPhones but bought a HTC one. Which I really like so far. Id like to get rid if blinkfeed. I've heard you can't delete it, I've read that I can set up another home screen as the default screen and set up blinkfeed with no source data. That's what I've done so far, which is okay. But I'm thinking of getting a different launcher. Thoughts on this please. Pros and cons. Etc

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

    Rxpert83 likes this.
  2. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,756
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    2,756
    554
    313
    Male
    Jr. I.T. Support Tech @ Amazon
    Plainfield, Indiana
    Go with Nova or Apex, both are great launchers and give you a lot of choice. I personally like Nova better, but both are great.

    The only con I can think of is you cannot use any sense widgets, which was never a big deal to me.
     
  3. neilgarr

    neilgarr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    39
    7
    16
    remove facebook contacts.....go in people app...click on phonebook dropdown...remove 'facebook' tick...

    remove email...go in people app...3 dots top right....settings....tick 'only with phone number' option...click save
    that help?
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  4. pixelogik

    pixelogik Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013

    Apr 10, 2013
    9
    8
    26
    If I use one and don't like it. Can I uninstall and get it back to how it was?
     
  5. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,421
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Yep, no problem.

    A launcher is just an app, no different than a browser.

    Just as you may try Boat Browser, and set it as your default if you wish, you can keep the app and swap back the default or remove the app and Bob's your uncle, everything will be ok.

    Sorry for the low-res picture, here's my homescreen with Nova on a One X type HTC.

    I like my homescreens clean and I load favorite apps into folders in my dock.

    The dock scrolls independently of the homescreens, pretty handy.

    When you do another launcher you lose HTC widgets. I'm using 3D time and weather made by Droid27, free and excellent.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. redraptor

    redraptor Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    744
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    744
    90
    78
    "Fish dude" at PetSmart, Best Buy Mobile Sales Ass
    Much too far from the waves
    I want to know if its possible to remap a menu key to one of the buttons (double or long tap on one of the compacitive buttons). I just can't seem to get pass the on screen menu toggle...seems so unnessecary
     
  7. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,421
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Both the Renovate and Orio One roms do it with the back button, you have to root to install.

    There may be other options, those are the two I've read on.
     
  8. magicbeans

    magicbeans Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Hello all. Please tell me if I'm going mad. Very occasionally, usually when I'm half asleep, I see the simple, stock weather icons move. At first I thought it was my eyes decieving me but I know those sneaky clouds were moving. To be clear I'm talking about the white, non coloured pictures not the full colour animations. Trouble is, I can't get it to work all the time and every time I show someone, it doesn't move. Am I going mad? Great phone by the way excepting the hit and miss back button. Thanks for any advice on fixing this.
     
  9. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #39
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,044
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,044
    3,748
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    its a part of sense. older versions of sense do this also. nothing new.
     
  10. motownman

    motownman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 9, 2012

    May 9, 2012
    14
    7
    16
    Help please!

    Is there any way to change the AccuWeather app from monochrome to colour?

    Even sunny days look dull in monochrome!!
     
  11. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #39
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,044
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,044
    3,748
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    IF you are talking about stock sense weather animations, then I don't believe you can in the stock configuration. Just HTCs way. :)
     
  12. Pappy35

    Pappy35 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #429
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012

    Sep 27, 2012
    229
    15
    58
    Male
    Aerospace Engineer
    Memphis, TN
    I loaded Nova on the store sample and it works nicely. Had a question: There's a screen in Nova settings, I believe it's the Desktop, where it's shows up in red and directs you to close all open apps. When I do swipe away all the open apps, the panel is still red which seems to indicate there's an app open there somewhere. Anyone know what this means?
     
  13. askerer

    askerer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013

    Apr 14, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Do any of you people know how to get the droid skin on the htc one? Im new to android so plz dont chew me out... help is appreciated!
     
  14. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,421
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    I can't find that on mine, sorry.

    Sounds more like the task manager.




    Welcome to the forums! :)

    No one is going to be harsh here, no worries.

    Your description could be read a few ways, let's start with themes.

    Please search the Play Store for Nova.

    You'll see the Nova launcher (a replacement for Sense home screens) and also a long list of themes that work with the Nova and Apex launchers. View samples of various screen shots, report back if that's on the track you had in mind. :)
     
    toad6386 and marctronixx like this.
  15. JimKnuckles

    JimKnuckles Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #228
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    514
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    514
    176
    103
    i saw that htc will provide a backup service exclusively for the One. while reading i saw that you would have to disable google as your backup service.

    what do you guys plan to do? use the htc service? or continue to use google? i'm a bit hesitant to change, as google works extremely well.

    what are your thoughts? pluses or minuses of one over the other?
     
  16. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,941
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,941
    13,153
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I'll always use googles services rather than manufacturer supplied ones.

    Googles will still work no matter what android phone you buy next
     
  17. emf1138

    emf1138 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    70
    35
    43
    Los Angeles
    As I was using the display model of the phone, I went in to the email settings and noticed it had a native preset for Yahoo mail. Does this mean I can set up my yahoo mail just like my iphone AND get push notifications? Can any yahoo mail users confirm this?
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  18. pixelogik

    pixelogik Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013

    Apr 10, 2013
    9
    8
    26
    Has anybody been able to install facebook home on your HTC one ?

    I know the software is a pile of crock , but I wouldn't mind have a go on it myself. I've read that the HTC is one of the few supported devices. It allows me to download and install. However when I open it, it says your device is currently not supported.

    I have a UK SIM free HTC one.
     
  19. nomunk

    nomunk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    232
    22
    38
    I cannot find the Alarm clock on this phone? Could someone please help me?
     
  20. LoyalServant

    LoyalServant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,050
    267
    163
    Male
    Programmer
    Columbia, SC
    Clock in the app drawer.
    You swipe left or right to use the alarm, stopwatch, etc.
     
  21. Scootmien

    Scootmien Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    552
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012

    Apr 14, 2012
    552
    362
    133
    Male
    South UK
    Exactly this for me too. Google services works fine and allowed easy transition of a lot of stuff over from my iPhone 5 to the HTC One and will allow the transition of data things purely by signing in on a new device with my Google account.
     
  22. BillyODU

    BillyODU Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010

    Dec 21, 2010
    65
    38
    23
    Male
    Special Ed. Teacher
    Virginia Beach
    I have a question. GSM battery shows my battery running between 85-90 degrees F. Is this normal for an internal battery?
     
  23. SSmokybear

    SSmokybear Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    59
    2
    16
    San Diego
    Anyone know how to shut off this light while the unit is plugged in like the S3? My phone is plugged in the majority of the day/night so i prefer to see the notifications rather then the battery charging status.

    TYIA
    Tom
     
  24. JimKnuckles

    JimKnuckles Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #228
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    514
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    514
    176
    103
    I noticed last night my battery was getting hot but I didn't think to check the temp. I will post next time. Mine is 93.2 right now and it doesn't feel hot

    As far as I know, there is no way to turn the light off
     
  25. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,421
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Those are very reasonable temperatures.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...