1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support General questions thread/discussion (New to Android/M7?)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by c04vu5, Oct 27, 2012.

  1. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,674
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,674
    4,419
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    Then something else local to your device is causing this issue. The stock mail app is super simplistic. This is the same app across other HTC devices.

    Assuming you are not rooted and you don't have another mail app installed that can interfere, it's going to be a setting that you are overlooking.

    I have 9 email accounts on the stock mail app and they are all separate, unless I want to view all at once.

    I am using imap.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Adar

    Adar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    206
    93
    53
    Are you saying that all the folders show up, or all the accounts? I don't use folders, so I'm not sure what the default behavior is for them, I just wanted to make sure I understood what you were asking for. I honestly didn't think the built in mail client did anything with folders. I thought you had to manually move messages to folders. I know in Outlook I have various rules to automatically move things to various folders, but on my phone, everything just plops in my inbox.

    I will have to play around with the folders. Now you've got me curious. :)
     
  3. efeigenbaum

    efeigenbaum Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    297
    45
    63
    Male
    Lincoln, NE
    Which folder on the phone do you put MP3s in order to use them with the alarm clock?
     
  4. DJDust

    DJDust Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013

    Jan 25, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Hi all, I'm just about to switch from Vodafone to Virgin but, before I do, I just want to check, where are all my photos/contacts/etc. stored on my phone? Is it on the SIM card or the phone itself? The last thing I want to do is nuke everything. I've tried Googling for answers but all I can find is guides on how to physically switch the card. Apologies if this is a really dumb question. Am in a hurry and am not finding what I need in the FAQs.. :)
     
  5. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,468
    Posts:
    25,176
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    25,176
    19,863
    3,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Short answer: they are on the phone.

    SIM storage is limited even for contacts, and the phone will store contacts on the phone by default (synced with Google unless you choose otherwise). SIMs cannot store photos, app data or whatever.

    You can actually save contacts to the SIM if you want, but you'd have to choose it. To play safe, go to the Phone app, select the People tab, and the word Phonebook in the top-left corner is a pull down menu. You can see from that how many SIM/Phone/Google contacts you have.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  6. g_patrick15

    g_patrick15 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    422
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    422
    62
    53
    I'm getting an error message when trying to take screenshots. The message is "Couldn't capture screenshot. Couldn't save screenshot. Storage may be in use."

    I have an unrooted HTC One running Android 4.3. Never came across this message until today, and I've taken quite a few screenshots since I got the phone a few months ago. I've tried resetting the phone, deleting some apps, and nothing seems to help. Any suggestions?
     
  7. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,674
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,674
    4,419
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    what are you trying to capture? a website?

    what browser? have you tried another browser?

    can you capture a screenshot of your home screen?

    what did you install or uninstall prior to this happening?
     
  8. dachillefx

    dachillefx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    Hi there! I'm new and just was wondering does the HTC One make any noise upon start up? I have Verizon and no sounds when powering up the device and shutting down as well. Does it suppose to be quiet? Thanks in advance for your response. Just making sure my device not defected. Updated to Android 4.3 Sense 5.
     
  9. badblackram06

    badblackram06 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    26
    3
    16
    Brookhaven, MS
    My Cspire HTC One has a boot tone but has no shutdown tone. It could be a carrier thing.
     
  10. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,674
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,674
    4,419
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    the phone makes boot up tones if you have the normal profile setting. if you have the sound profile to silent, you should not hear any sounds/tones
     
  11. nzlowie

    nzlowie Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013

    Oct 8, 2013
    18
    1
    16
    Hi all

    When I got my HTC One i started playing with all the features (as you do!!) somewhere there was a setting to zoom the screen when you tripple touch the screen in quick succession.

    I now want to turn this off as it's a pain but I can't find the setting for this....

    Help please.

    Dave
     
  12. sully5981

    sully5981 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009

    Oct 18, 2009
    173
    21
    38
    settings>display gestures and buttons>

    [​IMG]
     
    El Presidente and marctronixx like this.
  13. thedude777

    thedude777 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014

    Jan 4, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    A few weeks back I was opening an external link posted on FB on my HTC one and the window popped up asking my if I wanted to open the link in NFL Mobile. I accidently clicked "Always", and now every time I click on a link, no matter what it is it just launches NFL Mobile. Does anyone know how to fix this? I've tried uninstalling and re-installing both Facebook and NFL Mobile
     
  14. Rukbat

    Rukbat Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    943
    Posts:
    10,391
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,391
    2,899
    943
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    Application Manager. Go to NFL Mobile. Scroll down to where it says Clear defaults and press it.
     
  15. thedude777

    thedude777 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014

    Jan 4, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    That worked, thank you!!!
     
  16. woodshedder

    woodshedder Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    28
    4
    16
    I have pulled up the following screen twice by accident on my HTC One. What am I hitting to get this screen? Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. tommo47

    tommo47 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    463
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012

    Feb 5, 2012
    1,127
    2,527
    463
    Male
    Retired
    Shropshire
    Hi, that is the 'two finger' pull down screen. You can also access it by tapping the icon in the top right corner of the 'single finger' pull down screen.

    :)
     
  18. woodshedder

    woodshedder Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    28
    4
    16
    Thanks! That screen will be useful for me.
     
  19. FutureTrader

    FutureTrader Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    I play a rhythm video game which requires me to hold my One horizontally so that the power button is on my lefthand side. I keep hitting the power button during gameplay, causing the game to pause and take away my combos. How can I disable my power button while playing my game? If that's impossible, how can I force my game to "flip" so that the power button is on my right-hand side when I play?
     
  20. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,674
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,674
    4,419
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    you can't prevent the power button from working under stock config.

    you may be able to find an app in the app store that may help with this. perhaps post a question to this in the app section:

    Android Applications - Android Forums

    or the game subforum:

    Android Games - Android Forums

    these sections may yield some help.

    also, message the dev of the app to see if they have any insight.

    but, as in the stock config, you can not disable the power button.
     
  21. vahdyx

    vahdyx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013

    Oct 1, 2013
    19
    1
    16
    I have an HTC One and the message app keeps losing photos from contacts. Its annoying, minor yes, but annoying for sure.

    Anyway seems like there's no solution to that so I started using Hangouts.

    All was well until I noticed it keeps asking me what app to use to send a photo. I hit "always" on Photo and Gallery and it proceeds until the next time I wanna send a photo then it asks again.

    Any one know of a solution. I love everything about this phone other than messaging.
     
  22. GuitarG20

    GuitarG20 Clueless Senior Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    2,065
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    2,065
    972
    253
    Male
    Texas
    I actually have the same problem on my phone (different hardware, but also sense 5.) I think it's a bug in hangouts. I wonder if people with non-sense phones have the issue too, or if it's isolated to sense.
     
  23. booch221

    booch221 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014

    Feb 9, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    I love my HTC One, but the touchscreen is way too sensitive. When I go to the gym I will start playing a podcast and put the phone in my pocket. Just walking or exercising will sometimes stop the podcast and launch an app, or the camera, or even dial out.

    I contacted HTC support via chat to see if there was a to make the screen less sensitive in the Settings. They told me no.:mad:

    Anyone else have this issue?

    I have a Mime Glass screen protector, and a Zagg protective shield on the phone. No case.
     
  24. Rukbat

    Rukbat Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    943
    Posts:
    10,391
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,391
    2,899
    943
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    Start the music. Hit the power button. That blanks the screen. (If you don't mind the annoyance, set the Secured Lock Time to something like 30 seconds and require a PIN to unlock. If your pocket can dial the pin, I'll buy it.)
     
  25. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,674
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,674
    4,419
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    thi is not necessarily and "issue" or bug with the phone. many touch screen devices will have this happen to them when tey are loosely in a pocket. naturally if you have a case that covers the screen, then no external touches can get to the screen and the phone wont make get any external touch input.

    as mentioned above, you can simply turn off the screen, perhaps get a arm band that allows you to attach the phone to your arm so nothing touches the screen, invest in bluetooth around the ear headphones (LG tone are good !!) and set the phone somewhere near you when in the gym.

    if this is an issue for you, you may need to invest in a case designed for running/exercising and boom. done.

    Check the accessory thread to see if there are any suggestions as well:

    http://androidforums.com/htc-one/691193-htc-one-accessories-discussion-user-reviews.html

     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...