1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support General questions thread/discussion (New to Android/M7?)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by c04vu5, Oct 27, 2012.

  1. Fine69

    Fine69 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    389
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    389
    29
    43
    I have the messages screen all set up the colors I want im talking about the text message list of people im texting. Its white with black lettering. Id like to change its background as well.
     

    Advertisement

  2. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    Ahh Gotcha. Nope. No way in the Stock Messaging app to do that. Maybe one of the other Text apps like Chomp, Handcent, or goSMS Pro will have that option.
     
  3. dgrobe2112

    dgrobe2112 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    462
    76
    63
    Male
    Waco, TX
    can someone tell me if there is a blanket setting that doesnt display email, or text content in the notification bar?
     
  4. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    No blanket setting but each of the Stock apps (Messaging and Mail) have a place in their settings called Notifications. When you go into those settings you just uncheck the notification box and there you have it.
     
  5. gonowhere

    gonowhere Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    350
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    350
    147
    88
    Norfolk, VA
    Nope, that's my only real gripe right now, ringtone and notification volume are grouped together. Guessing that's a new Sense thing.
     
  6. lobserve

    lobserve Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013

    Apr 29, 2013
    3
    1
    6
    Hi, I was playing with the HTC one at the ATT store and I was unsure about a few features. If current owners could answer a couple of questions I would appreciate it.


    1. Is there vibration (haptic?) feedback on the touchscreen when texting? I could not make it vibrate, except for the softkeys.
    2. Does the text on a webpage reformat when you pinch zoom? I could pinch zoom but then I had to scroll left to right. Is there an option to automatically reformat web pages?
    3. How good is the mic quality for phone calls? My current phone is actually a terrible "phone" as no one can understand me on the other end. I would like a smartphone that was actually good at making phone calls.

    Any help with these questions would be appreciated
     
  7. toad6386

    toad6386 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #266
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    361
    196
    88
    Male
    RFID FSE
    So Cen TX
    1) There IS a haptic feedback option in the keyboard settings.
    2) That is browser dependent. I know Boat and Dolphin do. Unsure about the stock browser (I don't use it) nor Chrome (don't use often enough)
    3) GREAT! My wife called me a while back from her One, and I thought something was wrong because I could ONLY hear her, and no road noise while she was traveling!

    I love my One, and so far, my wife does, too, and she's HARD to please technologically speaking ;). I recommend it highly. :D

    Go SMS has that option, as well as different notification tones for contacts as well (I wish stock had it. I like it better except for THAT).

    Yep... No huge deal for me, tho, as I usually have it LOUD or silent for all.
     
  8. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,420
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    No, that's a standard Android feature since ICS, thanks to Google.

    I know of one fix.

    [Hands On] ICS Enhanced Ringer Control Is A Ridiculously Simple App To Control Notification And Ringer Volumes Independently In ICS

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.brianhislop.icsringervolume

    Recent comment there says it works for the One - and there's a trial version.

    Dumbest change by Google, ever.
     
  9. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    This is something I've not encountered in previous phones.Seems sharing options for some apps are lacking the SMS/MMS option,such as GOOGLE PLAY & YOU-TUBE.

    Is this unique to HTC &/or SENSE 5? :thinking:

    Using the clipboard is a workaround,but,I'm hoping I'm just overlooking something.

    THX! :)
     
  10. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    When I try and share something in both Google Play and YouTube Apps I scroll through all the choices and the Messages app is there. I have encountered some 3rd party apps that don't have the choice but that is a developer's option.
     
  11. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    On my T-MOBILE variant,I have the following sharing options:

    1) BLUETOOTH
    2) Copy to Clipboard
    3) GOOGLE DRIVE
    4) DROPBOX
     
  12. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    OK the share window only shows 4 apps at a time. Swipe up on dropbox and it should show the next 4 Apps and then swipe again, etc until you find what you are looking for.
     
    KOLIO likes this.
  13. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Well, since I'm the current title holder :D , I've got another one:

    In stock browser, web pages are zoomed when first appearing, until a double-tap fits the page to screen.
    Can I default to full-page view on opening?

    THX!
     
  14. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    Can you give me an example website? Are you forcing Desktop site? Do you mean it is zoomed all the way in or all the way out?
     
  15. emf1138

    emf1138 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    70
    35
    43
    Los Angeles
    Apologies if this has been covered ad nauseum:

    Is there an easy way to move contacts stored on the phone over to google? And JUST use google for contacts?
     
  16. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Sure,this site (A/F) is a perfect example:

    Whether or not I have desktop view enabled,the upper left corner of the page is whats visible,extremely zoomed in,seeing only the very top left corner of the page.

    A double tap zooms out,viewing the entire page.
     
  17. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    Hmm OK I can't recreate it on mine in the Stock Browser. Maybe go into the settings and clear Cache and History and then go into advanced and reset it to it's defaults?
     
    KOLIO likes this.
  18. Abird!

    Abird! Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    There's some zoom options in the accessibility menu in the stock browser settings not sure if that'll help
     
  19. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Tried all of those options, even the zoom options in the advanced settings, still the same.
    Not a huge issue, as a quick double tap fixes the view to the entire page.

    THX for troubleshooting this, SIKCLOWN , I appreciate it! :D
     
    sikclown likes this.
  20. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #39
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,031
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,031
    3,726
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    yes,

    whatever your primary gmail address is, that is the address that your contacts, apps, tasks, calendar entries will be synced to. that is the beauty of google.


    so if you have an old android mobile and you are moving to the ONE, after you sign in on the ONE with your old android gmail address you used, that data will be sent to the ONE.


     
  21. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    I could be wrong but I think they mean that they already have all their contacts on the Phone (I.e local storage called Phone) but want to move them to Google. @emf1138 if you open the people app and click on settings bar and then Manage Contacts, you Have multiple choices such as Copy Contacts and Import/Export Contacts. I would try Copy Contacts. You can choose Phone and then Copy to Google. After you do this you may have to delete the Phone contacts or run De-Duplicate. You may also be able to Use Import from Phone Storage to Google.
     
    emf1138 likes this.
  22. emf1138

    emf1138 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    70
    35
    43
    Los Angeles
    Thanks Sik, you got it.
     
    sikclown likes this.
  23. wenzitmyturn

    wenzitmyturn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 1, 2013

    May 1, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Sorry if this is in wrong area - just new and couldn't find what I was looking for.

    I have just upgraded to HTC ONE from desire S as it stopped working. I have outlook 2010 and I had my Desie setup to download emails from server (SKY or SKY YAHOO as it is now). It took me ages to find solution to being able to have emails on both phone and laptop as once downloaded from server it won't do it again for device that didn't 'get it first'. After hours of trawling, I finally found on a forum somewhere that if I add the word 'Recent' somewhere into the account settings, it works. If old phone worked still, I would just look at how its configures, but as its not, having to trawl through google again looking for a solution. Has anyone heard of this before? Where do I type recent? or can you suggest another way of achieving the same end goal?

    Thanks a million
    Karen
     
  24. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #39
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,031
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,031
    3,726
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    I did not fully understand.

    do you just need the new server settings from your old sky account to be added to your phone so you can get your email? is this what you are asking?
     
  25. wenzitmyturn

    wenzitmyturn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 1, 2013

    May 1, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    No, Not really. I have already set upmy phone with pop 3 and my emails download from the server. They stay on the server because I have ticked the leave a copy on the server, BUT because they have already downloaded once, outlook cannot download them as well. When My Desire S worked, I had the same problem initially but after hours of trawling, on a forum similar to this one, I found that it wasn't actually possible, but a 'workaround' was suggested which involved the insertion of a word into the account settings. from my memory, that word was recent I have tried adding this into the account details, but it just gets rejected as being 'invalid account'. Now the obvious and easiest solution would have been to look at the settings on the Desire S and see exactly what I had done, but that mobile is dead and so I can't switch it on to look. This is really frustrating because i know I can have what I want = I've already HAD it!! I hope i have been clear, but if it would help to give more details, please ask
    Thanks
    :(
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...