1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

generic rk2928 tablet was bricked

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lincapa, Dec 21, 2013.

  1. lincapa

    lincapa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    21
    5
    36
    Hello, I accidentally bricked my tablet which is a RK2928 based tablet.

    All what I know about it is:
    It runs android 4.1.2, it uses a RK2928 SoC.

    How can I revive the tablet?
     

    Advertisement

    vlademir cajueir likes this.
  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,208
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,208
    39,900
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    A truly bricked device is a goner. If you described what you did and how it's behaving, maybe we can give you some suggestions.
     
  3. lincapa

    lincapa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    21
    5
    36
    I tried to delete a program I didn't need from /system/app, the device was rooted.

    it is currently stuck in a boot loop
     
  4. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,208
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,208
    39,900
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    If you can figure out a way to access a recovery mode, you could try a factory reset, but if you ended up deleting a file that the system requires, you'll most likely stay stuck in the boot loop.

    Try to see if you can get into a recovery mode (FYI, not all devices will have a recovery, especially off-brand devices.). It will probably be a combination of the hardware keys like holding the vol. dn/up and power buttons. Try different combinations. If you find it, you can try to reset it and then let us know how you make out.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  5. lincapa

    lincapa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    21
    5
    36
    Hi, i was able to access data (rkflashtool 5.1 helped)

    data is attached

    (i think it's size@offset)
     

    Attached Files:

    • pram.txt
      File size:
      606 bytes
      Views:
      35
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,208
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,208
    39,900
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    It looks like you have a Teac Accord 714 tablet. Most of the information I can find on that shows me it was a model available in Israel, but that's about it. I saw a few other questions looking for firmware and recovery with no answers so I would venture to say there's not much out there for this device. You could try contacting Teac directly and see if they have a tool to reflash this that they could provide to you.
     
  7. lincapa

    lincapa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    21
    5
    36
    I can flash it only via rkflashtool, but I need a fresh generic android 4.1.2 rom for tablets
     
  8. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,208
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,208
    39,900
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    You will need a rom specifically for your model. As I stated, I didn't see any when I searched for it. Possibly Teac could provide it to you.
     
  9. lincapa

    lincapa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    21
    5
    36
    contacted them, I tried to contact the people who import that, guess what?

    Their inbox is always full
     
  10. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,208
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,208
    39,900
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    mikedt likes this.
  11. lincapa

    lincapa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    21
    5
    36
    lets see if TEAC will respond
     
  12. lincapa

    lincapa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    21
    5
    36
    @lunatic59,

    Update, and a late one: I did contact TEAC but they don't know about tablets

    I can try to get the SDK for the RK2928 chipset

    Update: good news: I was able to flash CWM on the tablet, but now I need a rom for the device
     
  13. lincapa

    lincapa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    21
    5
    36
    sorry for the bump, I'm just happy that I restored my tablet using Jandycane and CWM for RK2928 chipset recovery image
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  14. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,208
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,208
    39,900
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    That's good news. Let us know if you run into any issues with that particular rom.
     
  15. lincapa

    lincapa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    21
    5
    36
    no problems because it restored a file/library (and rewrote the system) that i deleted and bricked the device
     
  16. Jitugupta397

    Jitugupta397 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Hello.,.I use BSNL Penta w707c.which is a RK2928 based tablet.,.Yesterday i rooted and it was working well,..,suddenly i thought of install chaifire 3d,..i my device is not starting after that..i have my tab stuck on BSNL penta logo everytime i start,..i tried to update firmware given on their website,.But my tab is not going into recovery mode(i think).,.My computer is intalling my tab driver as composite ADB interface bt not as RK29 device..Thast why it is not detected by RKbatchtools or any other flash tool.,.,COuld you plz help me with any solution,..,

    thanks in Advance,...
     
  17. lincapa

    lincapa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    21
    5
    36
    Can you try Volume + and connect the USB cable?
     
  18. bingoboy

    bingoboy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014

    Mar 21, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    Hello!
    I have this tablet and exactly the same problem. Could somebody be more specific and explain how to solve this problem? I'll be very appreciate for that.
     
  19. lincapa

    lincapa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    21
    5
    36
    Uh, Hi, Can you dump the parmaters file with RKFlashtool after connecting the tablet with Volume up and USB connect?

    rkflashtool p > param.txt
     
    bingoboy likes this.
  20. bingoboy

    bingoboy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014

    Mar 21, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    I don't have any VOLUME button on my device and when I run rkflashtool from console I receive message "fatal: cannot open device"
    I have TEAC logo all the time on the screen and it does not continue to boot.
     
  21. lincapa

    lincapa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    21
    5
    36
    you have the *exact* model?
    Reset it via the hidden reset switch, hold the volume+ part of the volume rocker and plug the USB cable into the tablet
     
  22. bingoboy

    bingoboy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014

    Mar 21, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    Sorry for mistake!
    I have Teac Classic TC-103 and it doesn't have any Volume button. It has hidden RESET hole, I pushed it few times but it doesnt help. How can I enter to recovery mode? It has only POWER button, HOME button and other HDMI, USB, miniUSB sockets and also microSD slot.
     
  23. lincapa

    lincapa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    21
    5
    36
    It doesn't have a hardware volume control switch?
     
  24. bingoboy

    bingoboy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014

    Mar 21, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    No, just POWER and HOME hardware buttons
     
  25. lincapa

    lincapa Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013

    Dec 21, 2013
    21
    5
    36
    I'm afraid that I can't help
     

Share This Page

Loading...