1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Geniatech Enjoy TV

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by skorianez, Sep 4, 2011.

  1. ogystoev

    ogystoev Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    video player with hardware acceleration?

    try bsplayer but it fails
     

    Advertisement

  2. cajen

    cajen Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    14
    3
    16
    As far as I can tell from the Geniatech website, the only difference between the ATV 1000 and ATV 2000 is that the ATV 2000 has a TV tuner.

    Depending on where you buy the device, it will either have Android 2.3 already installed or you can download an upgrade from the Geniatech website.

    I have no idea about ABC iview, as I do not yet have my device.
     
    Sculptor likes this.
  3. szemo77

    szemo77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    110
    31
    43
    Hmm.. There is no ABC iview Android client yet. Only source is ABC iview
     
    Sculptor likes this.
  4. Yocee

    Yocee Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011

    Oct 22, 2011
    48
    1
    16
    and atv 2000 has +200mhz cpu
     
  5. Punkored

    Punkored Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    65
    7
    16

    This it false.
     
  6. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    eh eh ... Can i use ATV1000 with a Webcam to Skype ??
     
  7. szemo77

    szemo77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    110
    31
    43
    Yes. Some sources say that can be use with Skype: Logitech HD Webcam C270, Logitech Webcam Pro 9000, Sonix USB Video Camera and all webcams supported the UVC standard.

    In a few days I'll test C270. I notify how it works.
     
    Punkored and sku|| like this.
  8. VITALIJ

    VITALIJ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011

    Oct 30, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    UKRAINE
    hi friends.
    I have a problem and I need your help.
    I was trying to improve my AVT1000, and I tried to do a firmware update ... AVT1000 try received the new firmware, and moved green bar at the bottom of the TV screen. but in the middle of the road stood a green bar. I waited about 20 minutes - but the green bar stop. it froze completely. I disconnected the unit from the power supply and again on power supply .. and oh my god :eek: my AVT1000 died ((Now I know are always just a white screen. and this is no longer wanted to work in any mode. perhaps you have a tip for me - I can restore the device to a help computer or even any way?

    I apologize for my bad English:)
     
  9. everst

    everst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    100
    5
    36
    ....
    romania
  10. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    ah .. i follow that steps but i'm unable to upgrade to fw 2.3 ... It can't find any update.img ... How can i do now :<
     
  11. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    [​IMG]

    LOL LOL =)) I CAN't PLAY 3d GAMES !!!!! :|:|:|:| *POKER FACE* :|:|:|:| Like TRIAL EXTREME !!!!!!!! :|:|:|
     
  12. VITALIJ

    VITALIJ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011

    Oct 30, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    UKRAINE
    to everst
    no. I could not install the update SPI, I installed the update on old SPI.
    but the rest of my actions were exactly like that..
     
  13. Surcouf35

    Surcouf35 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    11
    6
    16
    New update available : update20111212

    More information soon.

    EDIT : You can download completely the update, no issue :)

    It works well with market. Home and volume icons are bigger. A new launcher. But the camera app has disappear.
     
    avirex and silvanopas like this.
  14. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    How can i install SPI 20110907 and get Uboot version is V1.3.5 20110906, recovery version is 1.2.9 20110907 ????
     
  15. DanLovy

    DanLovy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    We have developed software for the ATV-310


    This devices uses an AML 8726 CPU. It is a Cortex A9 processor. It is capable of rendering in hardware HLS video streams. The problem is that the fast forward, rewind and seek functions are not working.


    We believe that this is a bug in the native code interface to Android. We have found the source code from Amlogic



    We believe the bug is likely in a libamplayer.so but some investigation is needed.


    We need someone who can download the source, fix the bug, then rebuild and help install the fix. This requires deep linux and Android skills.

    Can anyone help us out?
     
  16. Alexgusmar

    Alexgusmar Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    HI, ho lo stesso problema anche io , dopo un aggiornamento del firmware il mio ATV2000
     
  17. everst

    everst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    100
    5
    36
    ....
    romania
    probably thats why you bricked the box because you didnt update the spi
     
  18. Alexgusmar

    Alexgusmar Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    it's possible unbrick the atv2000?
     
  19. cupi1234

    cupi1234 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011

    Oct 15, 2011
    34
    14
    18
    VITALIJ
    Alexgusmar

    Try the following:

    Unplug power from the unit.
    Insert SD card (with zip file update.zip)(that update.zip must be an older one because you don't update the spi... http://www.geniatech.com/down-eng/Androidtvbox/update20110909.zip)
    Hold the reset switch under the unit in while applying power.
    Release switch after 5 seconds.

    If it's not completely bricked , the unit boot into recovery and make the update.
     
  20. biochem

    biochem Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011

    Nov 12, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I am having trouble connecting devices to the USB port that is closest to the card reader (front usb port). I can successfully plug in and use a wireless mouse in the usb port closest to the back of the unit but if I connect the mouse to the front usb port the ATV1000 gets very slow and stops responding. I have also tried a bluetooth dongle which works in the back usb port but connecting to the front usb causes the unit to become unstable. I updated to v2.3 after receiving the ATV1000. I did not test the usb ports before the upgrade so I am not sure if the upgrade caused the instability or if the problem is a hardware issue. Any suggestions and help appreciated. Thanks!
     
  21. VITALIJ

    VITALIJ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011

    Oct 30, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    UKRAINE
  22. everst

    everst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    100
    5
    36
    ....
    romania
    today i recived the atv1000 and my tv dont have hdmi only rgb and the box is not set to rgb and i dont have image , i how can i set it from remote?thanks
     
  23. everst

    everst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    100
    5
    36
    ....
    romania
    who can help me?
     
  24. cajen

    cajen Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    14
    3
    16
    If you have access to another TV with an HDMI input, you should be able to set the box up on that TV.

    Once you have the box set up, you can upgrade the firmware to Android 2.3. According to the Geniatech website, Android 2.3 supports multiple resolutions, including 480i. I'm assuming your TV supports 480i, since it has an RGB video connection.

    My ATV1000 is on the way now, and after reading your post I'm afraid I will have the same problem.
     
  25. everst

    everst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    100
    5
    36
    ....
    romania
    then is not any chance to change to rgb whitout a tv with hdmi input?today recived the box and is the black one with the black remote,thanks to asiapads they valued the box at 35$ didnt pay any taxes
     

Share This Page

Loading...