1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Geniatech Enjoy TV

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by skorianez, Sep 4, 2011.

  1. cajen

    cajen Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    14
    3
    16
    I don't know if it is the only way. It just seems like the easiest way.
     

    Advertisement

  2. silvanopas

    silvanopas Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Italy

    This firmware is for 1000 ATV or ATV 2000?
     
  3. ogystoev

    ogystoev Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    overclocking?
    swap memory?
     
  4. Punkored

    Punkored Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    65
    7
    16
    For ATV 1000 & ATV 2000.

    Son los mismos, solo que uno viene con un adaptador que lo convierte en television por usb.
     
  5. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    Haha .. finally , i finished upgrading to 2.3.4 version from Geniatech !!!!!! But i Couldn't use Market .. Unable to download !
     
  6. everst

    everst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    100
    5
    36
    ....
    romania
    im very disapointed , today recived the box and the remote control is broken, continuosly is presing b ,and is any chance to convert RGB to RCA? my tv have only RCA
     
  7. enviro8

    enviro8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    137
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Parkes, NSW, Australia
    The guys over at KGDTeam • Ver Tema - Recovery por RS232 los Mygica ATV300 - ATV1000 - ATV2000
    have devloped a technique to unbrick a thw atv 300, 1000 and 2000.

    Basically it is reprograming or reviving uboot and some other stuff via the unit's ttl interface.

    I am in the process of trying to unbrick an ATV 1000 clone

    Now the problem is that it requires a RS232 to ttl converter to get the info from a PC to the TV Box. I got one from China. The next problem is the connectors for the ttl interface on the TV Box. They are too small for the ones supplied with the RS 232 to TTL converter. It can accommodate three of the four connectors (Rx, Tx and VCC) and I have found a common earth point for the fourth.

    The next problem is a PC with an RS232 output. They are not common on newer PCs. I have two old laptops with RS232 outputs but one would not boot and the other only has a 3.5" floppy and no USB port. I do not have a way of transferring the program to it as no other computer I have operational has a a 3.5" floppy drive.

    As a result I am currently building up a new very basic PC from bits and pieces I have laying around.

    Then I think I have to install and learn a bit of Linux to be able to use it.

    And finally the instructions are in Spanish and require some deep thought when interpreting the English translation.

    I would love to trade experiences with anyone else trying to unbrick their units.
     
  8. Punkored

    Punkored Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    65
    7
    16
    NOT DOWNLOAD VERSION 20111212.

    Among other things it has horrible ... Inextable WiFi, google has problems with registration, no Bluetooth, no camera function ... etc.

    It's a big crap in beta, I recommend the 20111130 so far is the best of all that exist Geniatech.
     
  9. everst

    everst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    100
    5
    36
    ....
    romania
    no one faced with my problem with the remote control? is keep presing the B word
    other question my box camed with 2.3.4. an 2.11.2011. if i want to update i need to change the spi or need only to update the image?
     
  10. Yocee

    Yocee Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011

    Oct 22, 2011
    48
    1
    16

    When if your brain is not the write only mode, and read th topic from first post, you lot smarter, in inputs, and outputs from this shit.
     
  11. everst

    everst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    100
    5
    36
    ....
    romania
    what smart guy you are, i didnt know that the human brain can read, please dont answer to my question if you are not on the subject
     
  12. gio965

    gio965 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    175
    110
    88
    Italy
    Hi everst, time ago I had a similar problem with my remote (it was pratically blocked
    and there was not blinking light when I pressed buttons).
    I resolved casually removing batteries from remote and inserting them after 3-4 days
    (probably prolonged power failure caused a complete reset of the unit).
    Try in this way...and good luck!!:):):)
     
  13. everst

    everst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    100
    5
    36
    ....
    romania
    thank you for your response,the rermote is in a service now.
     
  14. enviro8

    enviro8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    137
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Parkes, NSW, Australia
    Was it the battery trick or what did you do to get it back into service.

    The info may be valuable if the problem ever arises again with someone else.
     
  15. everst

    everst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    100
    5
    36
    ....
    romania
    didnt try the batery trick just removed the batery many times and no luck,i dont know what is the problem because is still in service i will share with you the problem when i get back the remote
     
  16. everst

    everst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    100
    5
    36
    ....
    romania
    recived the remote, the problem was that the liquid from battery was on the mainboard, after clean it everithing works perfect
     
  17. avirex

    avirex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    75
    6
    16
    It worked fine for me. But I have not tried the 11/30 firmware. Does it have Flash working well?

    I was able to register for Android market and download apps. I never used Bluetooth, which dongle do you have? I never used the camera, which camera are you using?

    12/12 was the first firmware I tried where Flash is smooth as butter, even at 720p. Thanks.
     
  18. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    i'm using the 20111102 with 2.3.4 .. IT was SO AWESOME !!!!!!!!!!!! My atv1000 run very stable .. /:)
     
  19. jools65

    jools65 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011

    Dec 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    help!!!
    has anyone any experience with smart tv powered by android??
     
  20. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    It's very Cool :cool:
     
  21. VITALIJ

    VITALIJ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011

    Oct 30, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    UKRAINE
    I'm still in pain. perhaps you have an idea how to recover with help computer?
     
  22. fcatrin

    fcatrin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    11
    4
    16
    I can translate it for you, if you want. I'm a native spanish speaker who understands Linux and technical docs :-D
     
    chinabox likes this.
  23. fcatrin

    fcatrin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    11
    4
    16
    If you can get into the update screen, then you only need an SPI or Firmware update file to recover it. If not...then it's really bricked
     
  24. everst

    everst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    100
    5
    36
    ....
    romania
    guys how can i make a hard reset on the remote control?dont want to conect to the box,i tried y and " ,still nothing
     
  25. enviro8

    enviro8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    137
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Parkes, NSW, Australia
    Thanks for the offer.

    I will take it up when I get a PC together with bits and pieces from my junk box.
     
    chinabox likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...