1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Geniatech Enjoy TV

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by skorianez, Sep 4, 2011.

  1. next121

    next121 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    99
    21
    18
    No need to quote the entire thing ;)

    But to answer your question no never had any luck with it but others have, just never picked up anything in my neck of the woods.
     

    Advertisement

  2. vikidroid

    vikidroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    130
    32
    43
    Hrvatska / Croatia
    hi!

    according to my post 1078 , i tryed to tweak rom 20120111, add permissions files, that google framework file in one try and all of that plus new android market app, and run program for signing update files, all went ok, but, after i transfered update.img to SD card, and start update system, nothing happens. so, this is not good way to do update.zip. sadly...

    gio, did you try anything about all of this?
     
  3. gio965

    gio965 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    175
    110
    88
    Italy
    Hi vikidroid, I have made various trials and I was able to create an update.zip
    file (using programs such as Update-Zip-Packager or AutoUpdateCreatorV1.1)...
    but when (in recovery mode) I try to upgrade, I have always a message of error...:thinking:
    I seem that it will be very hard!
     
  4. vikidroid

    vikidroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    130
    32
    43
    Hrvatska / Croatia
    same thing here. and, what now? as i found for now, there are .pk8, .pem and signapk.jar files. maybe there is error. we do not have some of those files which are required for signing. og course, customer care of notonlytv didn't send me any info about that, and of course they keep telling me that i have latest version of FW. and what about 0317 from top of the page? (altoguh it is 0319). from some reason they keeping those infos for themselves, and forcing us to keep sending them mails and questions about firmwares and updates. strange, but true...

    ok, i'll take some more "investigation" about signing, and if i made some success, i'll report!
    see ya!
     
  5. fotis4

    fotis4 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012

    Feb 4, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    hello. knowing if the atv 3000 supports GREEK LANGUAGE?
     
  6. gio965

    gio965 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    175
    110
    88
    Italy
    Regarding to latest firmware, it's quite good (very similar to previous one)...and I think to remain with this release installed (I will just change Market from 3.4.6 to 1.82 and apply permissions and fingerprint tricks).
    Instead, regarding to rom customizing, even if I haven't had positive results, I will continue my trials and
    researches, trying to understand better all mechanism.
     
  7. doh

    doh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012

    Feb 8, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Anyone with compatible camera have any luck using the Camera app with 20120111 version? I don't have a camera but tried it anyway, get "Camera can't work in HDMI MODE!", so looks like can't have both :-(
     
  8. vikidroid

    vikidroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    130
    32
    43
    Hrvatska / Croatia
    do you mean 0317 soft? yes, is ok, but i had problems with camera. again. and with 3g stick. again. and i reverted to 0111, and tryed to do step by step. w/o backuping and restoring. and, when i was mad about 3g, i found this strange fact. little digression: somewhere is list of supported 3g sticks. i tryed few, and some of them worked, some don't. and finally, when i was a step from quitting with 3g, i replaced usb port. from first (closer to front) to second (closer to back). and.... it worked from first pluging. even w/o rebooting box. and one more thing, stick which is not on list of supported (ZTE MF190), works like charm!??! what to say?! :thinking: :( :mad: :eek: :D
    it working just like it has-when is in use, light's, when is in stand-by no light.
    now i must try same thing with camera. in first port everything is in some kind of slow motion, and i'm doubting that skype will not work good with that camera. maybe that is not in HD.
    but, aside camera, where is point about first and second port?! they aren't same? 1.1 / 2.0? i'm clueless... i'll try it during a day.

    doh, i'm not sure i understand you? you do not have camera, but you get error message? when that message shows? when you start camera app?
    in that version of software, camera doesn't work at all. it gives message that "camera app is closed"... you must use some other app. i allready wrote which apps did i try and what i'm using.
    but, about your question, no, camera works with hdmi. what camera? what settings on box you're using?
     
  9. fotis4

    fotis4 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012

    Feb 4, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    you know if the geniatech 3000 supports wireless mouse or keyboard???
     
  10. vikidroid

    vikidroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    130
    32
    43
    Hrvatska / Croatia
    model 1000 does. so, i do not see reason why "stronger" model would not support. IMHO.
     
    fotis4 likes this.
  11. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    I know .. How about .. A Custom Recovery ?? Such as CWM , AmonRa .. And flash a Rom based on CM7 :>
    Annd I think it doesn't work :< *Okay*
     
  12. Dual_HD

    Dual_HD Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011

    Sep 21, 2011
    96
    9
    16
  13. vikidroid

    vikidroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    130
    32
    43
    Hrvatska / Croatia
    @ dual_hd. i'm not so happy with new market. this new is good, but... now i'm sorry that i do a update few days ago.
     
    Dual_HD likes this.
  14. doh

    doh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012

    Feb 8, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    vikidroid, thanks, I have an ATV1000 with the 20120111 release. That release doesn't have a Camera app and I don't want to upgrade to the latest release just yet (which *does* have a Camera app). Also I have many webcams but none of them are compatible. I'm looking out for a C120 but in the mean time I'm wondering if any one with the 20120111 release and a compatible camera can try the Camera app from the latest release and see if it works? As you said, other versions of Camera fail to start on 20120111 but the version from the latest release appears to get further and gives that message "Camera can't work in HDMI MODE!", which looks promising to me *if* I had a compatible camera. Sorry for any confusion :)
     
  15. vikidroid

    vikidroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    130
    32
    43
    Hrvatska / Croatia
    strange... this is what they say in manual:
    "We have confirmed several kinds of camera & microphone which VID PID is
    oc45, 62f1 and 046d,0825?i no need driver on pc ?jcan work on Geniatech Enjoy Box.
    You can connect your camera & microphone to pc, and go to device manager to check the VID PID, see below pictures. If your VID PID is the same as below, we can sure it will work."

    it's little scrambled because it's copy&paste from online pdf. but, only you need is to see those VID PID numbers.

    yes, 0111 doesn't have camera. or, better say, it does, but something is missing, and few other apps from android market working. so, yes, camera in latest release IS working out-the-box. BUT, i'll wrote earlyer, it is very slow. why - i do not know.... i contacted customer care, and they suggeseted me logitech c270hd. and, i think there is problem - HD. it is too big resolution for weak processor and low memory. so, i'm waiting from logitech customer care to respond what camera is similar to model c270 but w/o HD. ad far i find, there are c110, c170 and c120. but, there is one little misunderstanding in their specifications- on some cams there stands "corded" and somewhere nothing under corded. all cameras are corder, of course, but maybe that is additional cord for microphone. and, i think in wednesday, i'll buy or 170 or 210 and i'll give you new impressions about that.

    but, all of this i wrote it is not related to your problem "can't work with hdmi". ;-)
    hdmi doesn'n have any relation and dependance with camera?? that is strange.

    but, for end, logitech c270hd WORKS with latest 0317 fw. works, but slow. i wrote above.
    try connect your cameras to pc and read their pid's. if it is matching, than you're ok.
    but, mic must go trough usb. and, if you even have camera with right pid, you will be missing audio.
     
  16. avirex

    avirex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    75
    6
    16
    Hi guys.

    We have been noticing a serious issue with the Amlogic hardware decoding, and I'm wondering if anyone else has noticed this instability.

    We are developing an application that will run on the Geniatech ATV1000 box. We need to use hardware accelerated video decoding because using software decode on higher bitrate streams has very poor performance.

    Basically what I'm asking is for someone (the more people the more it will help) to try opening the following stream using a program like MX Player, BS Player, YX Player, VPlayer, or any other player that is optimized for the ARMv7 NEON chipset. Please make sure the stream is playing in HW acceleration mode, and it should be very smooth on our device.

    http://www.therealtimeweb.com/apps/hd_full/transformers_720p.mov.flv


    Once it starts playing try hitting back. Try that a few times. After trying to open the stream and going "back" 4-5 times, please let me know if the stream is still playing in HW acceleration mode, or if it is now reverting back to SW acceleration when you try playing it (which results in poor performance).

    If like me its going back to SW decode, for more advanced users you can open up the syslog using LogCatVM (get it from the Market) and see the error that is being generated. We are getting the following error thousands of times per minute streaming through the logs which is killing the box performance. Only way to fix is to reboot the box!

    I/amffmpeg( 81): [avio_seek]fill buffer error -5

    This error is from the Amlogic FFMpeg implementation.

    Thanks in advance for your help. I e-mailed Geniatech and Amlogic with an explanation of the failure and sent them logs. Hopefully they can help get this fixed. The hardware decode on our box is very powerful but also very unstable right now. :(
     
  17. frownbreaker

    frownbreaker Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012

    Apr 2, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    I'm just installed the new March 2012 update with Play (replaces Market) that works but I have no flash in the stock browser. How can I get APK with flash for this device.

    Noticed the recovery screen seems to be a modified clockwork recovery.
     
  18. vikidroid

    vikidroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    130
    32
    43
    Hrvatska / Croatia
    i'll try, but, do you want us to try it on-line via browser or from sd card?

    EDIT:
    i tryed from usb stick, with stock media player, nothing happens. play every time.
    but, from browser, stucking, skipping few seconds...

    i'm not sure i helped, but... ;-)
     
  19. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    I wonder if we can use another Custom recovery .. :-? Can we do that ?
     
  20. vikidroid

    vikidroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    130
    32
    43
    Hrvatska / Croatia
    you're not only one. there was few posts few days ago about recovery image and installing of one. but, for now - zero points.
     
  21. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    Stock Roms are so BAD .. I wish that Geniatech could help us to cook some roms :>
     
  22. siddys

    siddys Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012

    Mar 27, 2012
    9
    1
    6
    If flash is not available in the Play Store, then PM me, we can sort something out.
     
    frownbreaker likes this.
  23. gio965

    gio965 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    175
    110
    88
    Italy
    Hi vikidroid, skull and all guys of forum...
    I have good...great news!!:):):)

    I was able to modify, successfully, our 20120111 firmware release so that,
    I could apply permissions and fingerprint tricks, com.google.android.maps.jar file,
    remove some apps and add other ones.

    The error in recovery mode, was due to a not correct signature...
    pratically, we must always delete these files: CERT.RSA, CERT.SF, MANIFEST.MF
    in: /META-INF
    after that, we can make our changes (add or remove apps or other...)

    I used Update.Zip Manager 3.0 (by Daneshm90), which is a script tool that permits to create
    and modify update.zip files (it has many more functionalities that I haven't tested yet...).

    It's necessary Java installed, on your PC: Download Free Java Software
    Winrar or 7-zip, and Update.Zip Manager 3.0: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/14513610/Update-Zip-Packager.zip

    I made a video of my testing: http://androidforums.com/4170661-post12.html
     
    mailer, odie88, vikidroid and 2 others like this.
  24. frownbreaker

    frownbreaker Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012

    Apr 2, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    Thanks for the info
    Can you upload your ROM?
     
  25. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    OMG !! Yes~ We can cook our ROM now \m/ Moah hahaha >:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...