1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Geniatech Enjoy TV

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by skorianez, Sep 4, 2011.

  1. vikidroid

    vikidroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    130
    32
    43
    Hrvatska / Croatia
    hello to all after long time!
    first, @faoit - i'm also interested in that. there is some apps on market, but i must say that i didn't "play" with them. so, it will be nice to hear other users.

    now, my problem. i have ATV1000, and longer time i'm not using him - i bought newer box. but, now i have one idea how to use it.

    as owners of that box knows, SD card is simply inserted in card reader, no "break" it is easy to pull it out, even with some plain manipulation it can pop out. and after some time and numberless inserting and pulling, contacts become loose.
    and second - it simply sticks out the box! why they didn't make deeper slot?!?!
    so, as you know, inside boy there are two USB slots. one is populated with keyboard/mouse receiver, and second one is free.

    my idea is: i want to plug plain USB stick into that other, free slot and use it as/instead SD card.

    and that is all. idea. but i'm trying to find way to do it, but no success.

    so, is there any way to automount that usb stick at the boot (or during the boot) and use it INSTEAD SD card. NOT paralel, but INSTEAD SD card????

    i suppose that there is some mnt/name_of_device/trick, but i'm not good at linux stuff.

    please, can somebody help me?? there are some apps, but or they are not supported or do not do what i want. or better said, apps firstly need sd card to work, and AFTER installation (maybe) to mount usb.

    and, just for info, OS i 2.3.4. do not ask why that old OS? simply because ICS is laggy, it is slow and i'm not sattisfied with it. rather slower and uglyer than fancy and laggy.

    thanks in advance!!!

    viki
     

    Advertisement

  2. Dual_HD

    Dual_HD Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011

    Sep 21, 2011
    96
    9
    16
    Android 4.2 is coming on ATV1200! I am looking for test it!
     
    tml3nr likes this.
  3. Wenwen

    Wenwen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012

    Aug 22, 2012
    1
    1
    6
    Hi,Guys, Geniatech Android 4.1 Jelly Bean ATV1200 and ATV520 upgrades to Android 4.2 is now available, With the function of miracast, Now you can upgrade it with the help of ReadMe.txt by yourself.
     
    tml3nr likes this.
  4. tym2liv3

    tym2liv3 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013

    Jun 24, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Hi there,

    Would you be able to explain to me how I can upgrade to 4.2 or to point me in the direction of the read me.txt

    Thanks :)
     
  5. mojo086086

    mojo086086 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013

    Jun 23, 2013
    2
    0
    25
    well i finally got the troublesome box sorted.sumvision nano slim+ m3 that would not go into recovery.and i thought i would share the fix encase anyone else every runs into it.I got this fix direct from Geniatech

    1.Download this file Download MT ATV510B 20130610.zip from Sendspace.com - send big files the easy way
    2.Unzip and copy all files to TF card(only support TF card/sd card) root directory.
    3.Insert to the box.
    4.Use toothpick or other thing to press and hold the upgrade/reset button on the back of the box, then, plug in power adapter.
    5.Keeping press for 5 seconds, loosen the button and it is eraseing system.
    6.About 1min later, you will see upgrading screen
    7.It is will reboot automatically after finished.
     
  6. msocratous

    msocratous Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012

    Jun 13, 2012
    3
    1
    6
  7. dgcruzing

    dgcruzing Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012

    Sep 11, 2012
    76
    11
    18
    There is Google apps access..just run play store then sign into your account..then download what you want..

    If you are anything like me..I like to have the bottom bar and on this build they have taken it away again.. So a good way around it is using a little program from a XDA developer called LMT.. I am using the pie and centered to the bottom..working great


    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1330150

    Be careful with this new update to 4.2.2

    My box is soft brick now as it didn't shut down properly from using XBMC to scan the media to the Lib. I am waiting on support @ Geniatech to get back to me with a fix.
     
  8. dgcruzing

    dgcruzing Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012

    Sep 11, 2012
    76
    11
    18
    While I wait for Geniatech to get back to me, I might have to try this.. As it is for sure soft bricked due to this lastest 4.2.2 upgrade
     
  9. myandroid101

    myandroid101 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013

    Jul 4, 2013
    30
    3
    16
    great information here, thanks for sharing
     
  10. Daisy606

    Daisy606 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012

    Jun 22, 2012
    15
    0
    35
    I haven't used my ATV1100, M1 box for a while and I have just gone back to use it and it won't/can't connect to a wifi network.

    I have rebooted a couple of times and reinstalled update20120730 a couple of times but it's the same problem.

    When I go to wifi settings it seems that the default setting is 'wifi off'. When I click to turn wifi on it looks busy for ages but nothing happens. If I leave that screen then come back to it wifi shows as being on but won't scan for networks and no nearby networks pop up.

    What's happened??
     
  11. pozmu

    pozmu Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013

    Aug 1, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Hi

    I need some help from ATV 1200 owners, please PM and I will send you a link to the movie that gives me problems, I would like to somebody check if it plays ok with their box

    Thanks in advance
     
  12. sebaschonfeld

    sebaschonfeld Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    Has any body tried to use pivos xios firmware On atv1000? The xios m1 boxes Andr
     
  13. shweeney

    shweeney Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013

    Sep 3, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    has anyone managed to get Airplay working with the EnjoyTV.

    I have the MyGica 120 stick and it shows up as an Airplay device on my Macbook but if I try to mirror the screen to it it just gives an error message...
     
  14. shweeney

    shweeney Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013

    Sep 3, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    ok - it (Airplay) does work, it just doesn't support mirroring from a Macbook. Tested from iTunes and from the Youtube app on an iPhone and it worked fine.
     
  15. avirex

    avirex Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    75
    6
    16
    Does anyone have a mirror for the latest (August) ATV1200 firmware?

    Also where to get the latest firmware for the ATV300 (M1) chipset?

    Thanks for any help.
     
  16. enviro8

    enviro8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    137
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Parkes, NSW, Australia
  17. MrNice

    MrNice Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012

    Jul 18, 2012
    34
    29
    23
    UK
    ATV1200

    ...just gonna throw this out there and hope :D

    Does anyone know how (or even if?) to get analogue video & audio output. Drawing a blank everywhere on the net.

    Ta :)
     
  18. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    26,673
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    26,673
    15,924
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Not from the device itself, that's digital HDMI only. You might be able to get analog output from whatever you plug it into, like an A/V amp.
     
    MrNice likes this.
  19. MrNice

    MrNice Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012

    Jul 18, 2012
    34
    29
    23
    UK
    ...thanks for taking the time to post mikedt :) Do you (or anyone?) know what the RCA plugs at the back are for? Are they input only then? I since turned up some sketchy info online that an RCA / Composite type output might be possible by pressing a rest type recessed button on back of unit whilst inserting power lead which then puts unit into a kinda BIOS mode where the output can be swapped between analogue & digital. Not had the guts to try that yet incase I reset the box instead :D If I could find the same info elsewhere I'd be more confident :eek:

    [​IMG]
     
  20. sanjuras

    sanjuras Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013

    Dec 26, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Hi guys,

    I have a brand new ATV1100 Enjoy TV box; today, right after wifi configuration, the system asked me to update, so I did

    After the upgrade, the HiDTV application was there no more, and I can't find a way to reinstall it; now, I can't watch dvb-t

    I searched for the .apk but every version I install tell me it can't find usb dongle (sure, it's integrated!)..

    Then I tryed to upgrade to older versions, 4.0.1 and 2.3 which have HiDVT bundled, from geniatech website but the Upgrade App didn't recognize the update.img (I think 'cause is an older firmware), and I don't know how to flash reboot

    Can someone please help me?

    Thank you,

    Sanjuras
     
  21. sanjuras

    sanjuras Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013

    Dec 26, 2013
    2
    0
    5
  22. kodorevi8ulis

    kodorevi8ulis Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    hi , i want to ask something

    i have an atv2000 but since the ics firmware came out i didn't use it (because of the audio lag)

    i have tried the firmware for pivos (linux) and its seems ok but i can't get video/audio from the rca plugs (the hdmi was ok but i want to connect it to an older tv)

    so anyone knows if it's possible to have audio/video from rca with pivos firmware or if there is any android firmware for atv2000 which is OK for movies ? (using xbmc)

    thanks
     
  23. enviro8

    enviro8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    137
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Parkes, NSW, Australia
    Try here:

    http://mygica.es/descargas.php

    Unfortunately it is in Spanish so you need to use a translator

    It has a variety of firmware available and HiDTV versions including versions for internal TV dongles
     
  24. hansfree

    hansfree Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014

    Jun 20, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    Anyone who knows a way to start up (boot) the Geniatech MyGica ATV1200 with A/V output signal, without having to connect through hdmi first?

    It seems you have to change the video output mode in the settings, but then you need a hdmi input monitor/tv first, and I haven't got one (that's why I bought the ATV1200 in the first place, for its A/V-out feature).

    Is there an alternative way of changing this setting, e.g. via the LAN-port?

    And am I right that there is no A/V-signal at all, if you don't set it first? I get black screen, no sound, green led on ATV1200 front.
     
  25. hansfree

    hansfree Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014

    Jun 20, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    In the meantime I have learned from Geniatech support that a workaround to get A/V output from the ATV1200 is not existent, and in the default setup there is no signal at all on the A/V-outputs, there's only HDMI. Alas!
     

Share This Page

Loading...