1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Apps Genymotion doesn't shows up on Android Studio

Discussion in 'Android Development' started by GodLovesYou, Feb 22, 2016.

  1. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    Hey! What is up!

    Well, I am trying to work with Genymotion application and I did everything right but now when I try to debug my apps with it any of my Genymotion emulator's shows up on Android Studio device chooser.

    Here it is an print


    What can I do to solve this problem?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      10.8 KB
      Views:
      148

    Advertisement

  2. LV426

    LV426 I say we take off and nuke this place from orbit
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,988
    Posts:
    9,176
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015

    Oct 16, 2015
    9,176
    13,681
    1,988
    Male
    Software developer
    South West of England
  3. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
  4. LV426

    LV426 I say we take off and nuke this place from orbit
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,988
    Posts:
    9,176
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015

    Oct 16, 2015
    9,176
    13,681
    1,988
    Male
    Software developer
    South West of England
    I don't know, I've not used Genymotion. It was just a suggestion, try it, see what happens..
     
    GodLovesYou likes this.
  5. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    Ok ok I already did it.

    I helped me with that link, because I didn't do one easy step ahah.

    When you start your Genymotion virtual device you need to click on debug IDE and then it will shows up :D

    Thank you!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...