1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

ROMs Get back to old ROM

Discussion in 'Android Development' started by chaplin_u, Jan 14, 2014.

  1. chaplin_u

    chaplin_u Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    Hi !

    I found new custom ROM to my device and tried it but it was a problems.
    Now I want get back to my original ROM but receive error because system see that it older version.
    What to do ?:thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    You do the same thing you did with the custom ROM. Find the file for the original ROM and install it. There's no "going back", you install whichever ROM you want to run.
     
  3. chaplin_u

    chaplin_u Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    Thanks, I found other copy of ROM and loaded it success. I think first copy was broken.
     
  4. venki8425

    venki8425 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014

    Jan 22, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    Where to get ROM for Celkon A105+
     
  5. venki8425

    venki8425 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014

    Jan 22, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    Need ROM for Celkon A105+ I flashed unable to load... Help me...
     
  6. jafferrafiq

    jafferrafiq Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014

    Jan 25, 2014
    5
    0
    5
    Need flash file for q Mobile noir a 600 plz help me
     
  7. n3rd

    n3rd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    13
    4
    16
    Male
    did you do a backup in CWM assuming your running CWM
     

Share This Page

Loading...