1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Getting aps for Android GTV 220 Smart TV box

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by kaygee46, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. kaygee46

    kaygee46 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Retired
    Australia
    I've just purchased a GTV Smart TV Box from Deals Direct. It seems to be pretty good so far but the market app preloaded is not much chop. I used the preinstalled browser to go to the Android Market (https://market.android.com/apps) and installed an app. It showed it was downloading and is now shown as "installed" but it doesn't appear on any of the app locations on the TV Box.
    I then tried downloading the .apk file from another site (Android Freeware: Best and Free Software for Android mobile platform) and copying it to an sd card. I installed the app from the card onto the TV Box and it appears to have successfully installed, but it always comes up with a force close box without ever opening.

    I can't make head or tail of the Android file system but is there a way of copying an app from my Android Tablet to the TV Box via a SD Card or USB stick? Also, how can I install the app that brings up the Android Market - the real one?
     

    Advertisement

  2. kaygee46

    kaygee46 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Retired
    Australia
    After playing around with the TV box for a few hours, I turned on my 7" Android tablet and one of the apps I tried to install on the TV Box appeared on the tablet. How does that happen?
     
  3. bthoven

    bthoven Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    170
    33
    53
    That's strange. Apps installed on one Android box won't automatically be installed on another box.!

    Your Android Box has normal Android home screen; or it is a customized version for just the box you buy?
     
  4. kaygee46

    kaygee46 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Retired
    Australia
    I think its just a normal screen. Similar to my tablet but with different preloaded apps. I've noticed that if I use the browser on the TV Box to go to the Android Market (the real one) and try to install something on the TV box that is already installed on my tablet, it shows as installed. I'm assuming that its looking at my gmail id and picking up that I've already downloaded and installed that particular app on the other device. I'm going to set up a second gmail account for the TV Box and see if that helps.
     
  5. kaygee46

    kaygee46 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Retired
    Australia
    The new Gmail account didn't help. When I tried to download from the App Market it said my email address was not associated with an Android phone and to use a different account. My other gmail address is not associated with an Android phone either. Neither the TV Box or the Tablet is recorded in my Gmail account as an Android device. Can anyone throw any light on how I can install stuff from the Android Market onto my TV Box?
     
  6. szemo77

    szemo77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    110
    31
    43
  7. kaygee46

    kaygee46 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Retired
    Australia
    I'm not sure what this has to do with the Android Market, but the problem I'm having could lie with this explanation from androidzoom.com -- "it won't work on a regular computer, non-Android devices (iPhone, Blackberry, Windows Mobile, Symbian...) or Android devices without the Android Market Application installed. Some of the Android tablet do not come with the bundled Android Market application."

    Is there any way to install the Android Market if it is not included in the factory set up of the device?
     
  8. szemo77

    szemo77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    110
    31
    43
    Yes, it will not work. So first you must have to install google framework apps, then make upgrade to stable version Android Market.

    First make update Market 1.82 with base google apps:
    update.zip - 4shared.com - online file sharing and storage - download

    Next update to Market 2.2.1:
    market-2.2.1-update.zip
     
  9. szemo77

    szemo77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    110
    31
    43
    If tablet have AMLOGIC MESON-M1 8726M :) then Market see box and tablet as the same device.
     
  10. kaygee46

    kaygee46 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Retired
    Australia
    Now I see. I'll try that. I suppose I would have to unzip those files to a USB or SD card and load them onto the TV Box from there.
     
  11. kaygee46

    kaygee46 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Retired
    Australia
    I've downloaded these files and saved them to a SD card, but when I go to unzip them, the location defaults to the SD card, with an option to select another location. As I said in an earlier post I can't understand the Android file setup, so which folder on the TV Box do I unpack these files to? When they're unpacked to the TV Box is there anything else I need to do?
     
  12. szemo77

    szemo77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    110
    31
    43
    You dont need to unzip them. Just copy one of them to do SD card and go to the setup menu, then private menu and there is a update button. Box will reload and update screen appears.
    After that, copy second update do SD card and take the same steps.

    Make sure that the archive file on the SD card is called update.zip
     
  13. kaygee46

    kaygee46 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    15
    2
    16
    Retired
    Australia
    Ok thanks. Do I rename the second file to update.zip when I'm ready to run that one? I see that this will remove the existing system files. How do I back up the TV Box before running the update, just in case something doesn't go according to plan.
     
  14. OzFitzy

    OzFitzy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    Hi Szemo77

    Very helpful those files except (after running both updates) I still find "market" and some other apps like "facebook" force close.

    However it has been a great help because I "reset" my GTV220 and the book warned that if you do, it will remove your settings. I thought, well that's okay, that's just back to factory defaults - I can put my settings back in.

    WRONG The "reset" removes almost all the apps including market thus leaving you no way of getting the apps back. i.e. until you came along. :)

    Your file links got me back to better than square one (it reinstalled the lost apps and more) and more of them work than before, like "Twitter" and "Youtube" work now (whereas they didn't as first supplied).

    Now if only I can get "market" to work and not 'force close'
    Facebook still force closes but if I can get a working "market" I imagine I can maybe remove/reinstall that app.

    Footnote: I got mine from DealsDirect who got the items from spotbuy.com.au (whose website is left in upgrade status, no address or phone number and they don't answer emails). I spoke to Deals Direct today (who now have it on special $30 cheaper than I paid - that's okay - but they are following up my complaint about the failed apps on the device and will get back to me

    Any further hints on "market" much appreciated. :)
     
  15. OzFitzy

    OzFitzy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    Follow the instructions on this WhirlPool Post by "Enviro80"
    http://whrl.pl/RcVY42

    It a long post with two links to download. The explanation how to do it is good and it works. I now have a working "Market" and all apps are working except for those that require the Flash App. Haven't yet got Flash to work. Flash works in the browser app looking at web pages but the lack of it prevents video from YouTube for example (you get sound but no video).

    A workaround that just occurred to me - haven't tried it - might be by going to youtube in the browser would probably work rather than running the YouTube App directly.

    Note that you install the downloaded files one at a time from the root (that is - not in any folder) from your SD card. You rename them update.zip one at a time (with "update_market.zip" renamed and installed LAST) and you do not unzip them. See the full installation instructions on the link given. :)
     
  16. jools65

    jools65 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011

    Dec 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    help!!!
    ive a smarttv box (1080p) powered by android and i cannot installed bbciplayer. any ideas???
     

Share This Page

Loading...