1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Gingerbread and Settings> Location & Security

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Ron H, Jun 12, 2011.

  1. Ron H

    Ron H Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010

    Nov 26, 2010
    233
    21
    38
    The Location & Security settings no longer has a "Use wireless networks" check box, but does have a new "VZW location services" check box.

    Are they the same thing, or is there now a difference?

    Thanks,
    Ron
     

    Advertisement

  2. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,682
    429
    163
    student
    Planet Earth
    I think they just gave it a new name. Well that's what the lady at verizon customer support said. But you never know with those people.
     
  3. pool_shark

    pool_shark Android Expert
    Rank:
     #68
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,520
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    2,520
    578
    343
    Male
    Infrastructure Engineer
    Ohio
    I thought it had to do with the location data sending issue.
     
  4. RWil85

    RWil85 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    220
    6
    36
    I've noticed that whenever I use any type of GPS toggle widget in GB..instead of just turning the GPS on/off, it brings up the 'location and security' menu - and then i need to x out, etc. very annoying.

    anyone else notice/anyway around that?
     
  5. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,682
    429
    163
    student
    Planet Earth
    The motorola toggle doesn't do that for me. Just turns it on/off
     
  6. RWil85

    RWil85 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    220
    6
    36
    ahh, sorry for my stupidity..i just checked it and that toggle does work properly..it's just that it's so ugly, haha..

    i like using 'widgetsoid' to really customize where and how i put everything..sigh.
     
  7. drhill

    drhill Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    762
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    762
    186
    103
    I don't believe so. Google Location Services is using wifi location for GPS assist. Verizon Location Services uses towers for GPS assist. Similar concepts of using a known location to speed up gps lock and assist areas with bad GPS signal.
     
  8. Napalm

    Napalm Android Expert
    Rank:
     #123
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    981
    126
    123
    Aircraft Engineer
    Memphis, TN
    Power control toggles seem to work fine so far.

    And yes as far as I know, this is the same tower triangulation that was called wireless networks.

    Since Verizion is part of the coding of the stock rom, they changed the name. incase you forgot who your carrier was.
     
  9. Turdbogls

    Turdbogls Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    817
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    817
    150
    103
    Designer/Drafter
    O-town Florida
    FWIW, on Apex RC2 (completely AOSP) i can turn data off in that setting.
    Love apex.
     
  10. Ron H

    Ron H Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010

    Nov 26, 2010
    233
    21
    38
    Thanks for the responses.

    I just spent almost 30 minutes with Verizon technical customer service, bumped up to the third level because the first two didn't have the answer. And neither did the third.

    They suggested I call Motorola or Google (for something called VZW location services)
     
  11. Turdbogls

    Turdbogls Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    817
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    817
    150
    103
    Designer/Drafter
    O-town Florida
    i was under the impression VZW location services was just getting your approx location based off of the cell towers and this was NOT 3G service.
    i know there were a bunch of people complaining that the "Gingerblur" broke the ability to turn off the 3G network to their phone.

    like i said, on APEX RC2, which is AOSP based, i have the ability to turn on/off 3G under wireless and networks>mobile networks>data enabled
    then i also have google location service under location and security. so they are NOT the same thing.
    i think, for whatever reason, VZW blocked the ability to turn off 3G on their gingerbread build.
     
  12. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    3G/data can be disabled in stock GB by going to menu >settings >Battery and data manager >data delivery and either place or remove the check mark from Data Enabled. Widgetsoid's 3G on/off toggle work fine with GB also.

    The "VZW Location services" uses cell towers to figure your location.

     
  13. Napalm

    Napalm Android Expert
    Rank:
     #123
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    981
    126
    123
    Aircraft Engineer
    Memphis, TN
    yes that approximate location is used to help the GPS lock in quicker.
     
  14. Porpoise Hork

    Porpoise Hork Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    16
    3
    16

    o.0

    wow..
     
  15. _Aardvark

    _Aardvark Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    376
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    376
    76
    53
    NJ
    I use Switch Pro which gives me the option to toggle GPS or bring up the settings screen. I think I had to reset that option after the GB upgrade. Anyway, Switch Pro looks nice and is pretty configurable (both visually and with what it toggles). I really like the no-background look (which they don't show in the app-store screen shots). I NEVER buy apps - and I bought that one.
     
  16. Ron H

    Ron H Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010

    Nov 26, 2010
    233
    21
    38
    Verizon's response to my customer service email:

    "I am happy to assist you today by explaining that the "VZW Location Services" is VZ Navigator. Effective 05/01/2011, in time for the travel season, you can enjoy a 30-day free trial subscription to VZ Navigator on select Android Smartphones."

    There are several more sentences encouraging me to buy VZ Navigator, and that's it.

    Ron
     
  17. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313

    VZ Navigator may use the GPS or the cell towers to find you but the "VZW Location Services" alone is not the navigator.

    Read this info that i posted a little farther up this post.

    http://androidforums.com/motorola-d...d-settings-location-security.html#post2816666
     
  18. Ron H

    Ron H Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010

    Nov 26, 2010
    233
    21
    38
  19. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    Verizon can be clueless sometimes, but you probably already know that. I've called them 3 times before with the same issue (not related to this thread) and got 3 different responses.
     
  20. Ron H

    Ron H Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010

    Nov 26, 2010
    233
    21
    38
    Absolutely! Recently my Gallery stopped opening. The first thing the Verizon rep wanted me to to was download an ATK because the problem was "too many open apps preventing the Gallery from opening". Instead I closed all open apps using Go Launcher, which did not fix the problem.

    Then, when he saw I was using Go Launcher, he said that was the cause. Then he wanted me to eliminate all my apps, one by one.

    I found the very simple solution right here on the Android Forums.
     

Share This Page

Loading...