1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Gingerbread FM Radio?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bm196, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. bm196

    bm196 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    D/L GB. All seems OK. Home screen shows an icon for FM Radio, but selecting gives message that app not installed. Is there one? Reinstall GB? Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    See if the FM Radio app in your app drawer works. If it does just delete the shortcut on your home screen and place the shortcut there again.
     
  3. trophynuts

    trophynuts Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    app not installed or head set? You have to have a 3.5mm plug inserted for the FM radio to work at all.
     
  4. bm196

    bm196 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Says "Application is not installed on your phone."
     
  5. bdclary

    bdclary Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    May 12, 2011

    May 12, 2011
    82
    5
    16
    Roswell, GA

    This happened to me as well. My shortcut to FM radio no longer worked, and the icon changed to a generic icon. I did what Airmaxx23 suggested:
    1. I opened up the list of all applications and found FM radio.
    2. I opened up FM radio and it worked. (The error now says to plug in the headphones since the headphones act as the antenna.)
    3. I deleted the existing shortcut to FM radio and created a new one.
    4. I tested the new shortcut and received the error message noted in step 2 above.
    And this solved the problem. Hope this helps,
    Brian
     

Share This Page

Loading...