1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Gingerbread/OTA issues Thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by NightAngel79, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter
    Administrator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    2,013
    Posts:
    23,841
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    23,841
    11,701
    2,013
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Gonna use this as a catch all (for now) pertaining to GB issues. Unfortunately the answer for a lot of the issues that come up is 'factory reset'. Seems Vzw dropped the ball a bit.

    As time goes by we will see more diverse problems but for now ALL 'GB broke my phone/x doesn't work after update' threads will be merged here.

    NightAngel79

    How to go back to 2.2:
    http://androidforums.com/incredible-all-things-root/427344-2-3-4-root-downgrade-s-off.html
     

    Advertisement

  2. Nick The Great

    Nick The Great Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    248
    22
    48
    Iowa
    So I just got the Gingerbread this morning (yay!) but I haven't been able to use it. It installed fine and everything seemed cool until I slid the unlocker bar down.

    It sits there ands "loads" and then gives a Force Close for HTC Sense. I can't do anything and it won't come out of it. I've tried pulling the SD Card and I've tried pulling the Battery.

    Any ideas? It's been almost a year since I had to replace my last phone for random reboot loops. But that was another thread :rolleyes:
     
  3. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    You've tried the usual suspects. It really shouldn't be this difficult which is why I hate the OTA update method. If it were my phone I'd call Verizon and tell them they can figure it out or send you a new phone since their update borked it.
     
  4. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    You'll probably have to factory reset. Unfortunately common after receiving the OTA.
     
  5. malice

    malice Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    174
    26
    63
    Student, Scientist, Mouse Torturer
    New Orleans. WHO DAT?
    Ok so I have a unique issue. After installing the OTA and doing a factory reset I have no data service. I am pretty sure I have to be connected via the data service to use backup assistant, which I know I shouldnt have relied on for my contacts, but thats another story. I have tried factory reset, reprogramming using *228, airplane mode off/on. Any other suggestions?
     
  6. malice

    malice Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    174
    26
    63
    Student, Scientist, Mouse Torturer
    New Orleans. WHO DAT?
    No 3g data. Resetting again, although ive already done this once. Tried toggles. No luck. Tried *228 a couple of times. Non-rooted with regular OTA.





    Oh nice my shizzle got stickied. Thanks Nightangel.
     
  7. Nick The Great

    Nick The Great Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    248
    22
    48
    Iowa
    Thanks for the help. I'm doing it here now. I think the old addage of "Fool me once shame on you, fool me twice . . . ." applies here :mad: :rolleyes:
     
  8. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter
    Administrator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    2,013
    Posts:
    23,841
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    23,841
    11,701
    2,013
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    LOL, your welcome. I did hijack the OP though:)
     
  9. malice

    malice Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    174
    26
    63
    Student, Scientist, Mouse Torturer
    New Orleans. WHO DAT?
    So i dialed up *611 and it turns out I have no service at all after *228. Damn.
     
  10. crkohl

    crkohl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    So far so good, said the Captain of the Titanic...
     
  11. homer2210

    homer2210 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    i updated this morning and everything is good except some apps are not working, specifically angry birds, angry birds seasons and angry birds rio. any ideas how to fix?
     
  12. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter
    Administrator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    2,013
    Posts:
    23,841
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    23,841
    11,701
    2,013
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky

    Not working or they don't show at all?
     
  13. Legobricke

    Legobricke Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    232
    28
    43
    Film Buyer
    homer2210 likes this.
  14. TzuDohNihm

    TzuDohNihm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    155
    20
    38
    Two friends upadated and Original Angry Birds and RIO were missing and Seasons was left untouched. They redownloaded the apps and their score data was still intact.
     
  15. wildcard451

    wildcard451 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010

    Oct 3, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Let's See ---- OTA 2.3.4 non-rooted Incredible.

    1) Apps on SD card issue
    2) Slow to connect/mount drives on PC
    3) Continual low space warnings -> critical low space warning and blocking text messages until deleted -- PLENTY of space left.
    4) Gtalk will not load - briefly flashes the splash screen then tanks out.

    Here comes a reset. Ergh.

    Edit: Also getting a repeated com.htc.bg and com.htc.bgp force closes (not sure what they do)
     
  16. homer2210

    homer2210 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    10
    0
    15
  17. malice

    malice Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    174
    26
    63
    Student, Scientist, Mouse Torturer
    New Orleans. WHO DAT?
    Ok so this update is pissing me off. Haha. So for those of you keeping score, my 3g didnt work as of earlier. I did a few factory resets, *228 everytime, and all of the little tricks to no avail. Finally after doing that I dialed *611 and had no service, not just lack of data.

    I then called the 800 service number and they gave me directions for ##778 to program manually. Did that. Got voice working. Cool, cept still no net.

    Went to the verizon store. They farked with it for like 20-30 minutes. Nothing, so they put me on a store land line with tech support. That sorta pissed me off. I was on the line with a customer service rep doing all the shit ive already done for like 20-30 mins, then they finally give me over to tech. Tech takes me into 778 menu again and I program everything in. Basically had to change the dunid and all that manually. Then i found a new issue.

    I always save contacts to my actual phone hoping that backup assistant will work. Never had an issue before. Of course this time it won't sync. It actually hit me up to make a new account. No going back on that. VZW tech support guy was like "yeah we dont know how to do anything except check to see the last time you backed it up." So basically I had to login to my backup assistant account online, export the contacts, and sync through computer. It worked. I did all this outside of the verizon store with my netbook, a cigarette, and tethered to my phone. Fark em.
     
  18. romy134

    romy134 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    60
    6
    16
    Anyone notice when you sync, Facebook for HTC no longer notifies you when friends update their Statues ?
     
  19. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Wow, that takes the award for most stuff borked. Just talked with a user that lost their entire SD card when the OTA occurred. That would suck. I love the parking lot tether, classic. :D

    Hope all is well finally.
     
  20. luckyluch

    luckyluch Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011

    Feb 1, 2011
    28
    7
    16
    My girlfriend did a factory upgrade on her Incredible and since then the phone loops " HTC Sense force close " error and the phone can not be used. Not sure if update did not finish or what but how can i try upgrading again without going through phone? Phone is not rooted and she has pics stored on phone so dont want to factory reset just yet... HELP:(
     
  21. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    A factory reset will not erase any pictures. But you can also try to go into manage applications, and clearing the data for HTC sense.
     
    luckyluch likes this.
  22. luckyluch

    luckyluch Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011

    Feb 1, 2011
    28
    7
    16
    I thought the factory reset deleted everything
     
  23. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    to be on the safe side you can move the pictures to the sd card and do the factory reset without the sd card in... but in my experience a factory reset has never deleted any files I had saved on the internal storage. There is a separate option in the factory reset menu to format the internal storage.
     
  24. luckyluch

    luckyluch Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011

    Feb 1, 2011
    28
    7
    16
    Just gonna have to try the factory reset through volum down and power button. Can not copy anything since I cant get into the menu or settings for the phone. Hold your breath.....
     
  25. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    have you tried starting in safe mode?
    Safe Mode - HTC DROID Incredible ADR6300


    ...yes even android has a safe mode...
     

Share This Page

Loading...