1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root gingerbread rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kewlbuddy, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. kewlbuddy

    kewlbuddy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    272
    33
    43
    Germany
    Currently running on leedroid 2.3d with a2sd+. I want to flash ginger villain/oxgen rom. have few questions

    a)is S-off must??
    b)my current ext3 partition works or do I need to redo after wiping
    c)Is flashing radio must?
     

    Advertisement

  2. LECTER

    LECTER Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,543
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    1,543
    233
    163
    Entrepreneur
    Over the hill and through the woods
    I assume you're getting your rom from xda, what does the dev say in his thread? ;)
     
  3. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #84
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,715
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,715
    326
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    No.
    No.
    Only flash a radiuo when you NEED to. I'm guessing you don't need to.
     
    kewlbuddy likes this.
  4. LECTER

    LECTER Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,543
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    1,543
    233
    163
    Entrepreneur
    Over the hill and through the woods
    Why so negative? :D
     
  5. kewlbuddy

    kewlbuddy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    272
    33
    43
    Germany
    Thanks.

    current radio is 5.11.05.27.
     
  6. kewlbuddy

    kewlbuddy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    272
    33
    43
    Germany
    in oxygen thread, it seems s-off is needed.
    gingervillain didnt mention, but something abt darktremor
     
  7. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #84
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,715
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,715
    326
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    Darktremor is an A2SD script. See my sigi. Will go and read up on S-Off when I have time. Seems odd though.




    I have to resist the temptation to call a radio a wireless! Time marches on.

    EDIT: Looky here under requirements http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=829734
     
    kewlbuddy likes this.
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Oxygen recommends s-off for custom partition table but not needed
     
    kewlbuddy likes this.
  9. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #84
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,715
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,715
    326
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    Apologies Dan I didn't read your post.
     
  10. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,468
    Posts:
    25,139
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    25,139
    19,781
    3,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Using that with Gingervillain myself. No problems.
     
    kewlbuddy likes this.
  11. kewlbuddy

    kewlbuddy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    272
    33
    43
    Germany
    Thanks for the tips. I flashed oxygen and restored my apps thru mybackup.
    But my internal memory shows only 26mb free. I tried to use terminal emulator and "a2sd " command..but it doesnt recognize
     
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    the a2sd command is for dark tremor a2sd. Does oxygen have that?
     
  13. kewlbuddy

    kewlbuddy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    272
    33
    43
    Germany
  14. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #84
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,715
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,715
    326
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo

    As you know the su a2sd moves the dalvik cache to the sd card on Cyanogen, there's no reason why it won't work with Oxygen is there?
     
  15. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #84
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,715
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,715
    326
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo

    Download Darktremor from the link in my sig, go to terminal emulator and type

    su

    press enter, then

    a2sd cachesd

    the phone will reboot
     
  16. kewlbuddy

    kewlbuddy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    272
    33
    43
    Germany
    In dark tremor supported ROM list, there is no oxygen
     
  17. kewlbuddy

    kewlbuddy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    272
    33
    43
    Germany
    I used dalvik2cache script and now everything looks fine with my a2sd storage :cool:
     
  18. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #84
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,715
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,715
    326
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    :(
     
  19. kewlbuddy

    kewlbuddy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    272
    33
    43
    Germany
    oops..just discovered camcorder doesnt work with oxygen..should switch to gingervillain soon :cool:
     
  20. kewlbuddy

    kewlbuddy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    272
    33
    43
    Germany
    flashed gingervillain succesfully and backed apps using mybackup root

    couple of questions:
    -screen doesnt lock? tried cynaogen settings..but didnt work
    -apps backed up doesnt show in market as installed.. any way to know update notifications

    Thanks
     
  21. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    1) did you do a full wipe? Locks fine for me

    2) You need titanium really, as this restores market links too.

    Or update to latest market via the Villain setup app. I believe this may pick up the apps.
     
    kewlbuddy likes this.
  22. kewlbuddy

    kewlbuddy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    272
    33
    43
    Germany
    I did wipe data/factory reset only..and then a2sd cachesd

    will try latest market..Thanks
     
  23. kewlbuddy

    kewlbuddy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    272
    33
    43
    Germany
    seems new market helped with apps..Thanks.

    disabled Nolock app..now locking works..
     
  24. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    did you check lock before restoring? Did you restore anything else other than apps? settings for example?

    what settings have you got in your lock settings?
     
  25. kewlbuddy

    kewlbuddy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    272
    33
    43
    Germany
    u were too fast mate..before I edited my reply..you already posted :D
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...