1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Gingerbread to Jellybean..

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Galaxy S Advance, Jan 17, 2014.

  1. Galaxy S Advance

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014

    Jan 17, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Hi guys,

    Is it possible to upgrade from gingerbread to jellybean WITHOUT root??
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    Yes. Go to Firmwares | SamMobile put in your model nunber (like i9070) and see which ROMS are available.
     
  3. Galaxy S Advance

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014

    Jan 17, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Thank you very much man but how does that exactly work?? How do i install it?? And after does everything keeps working fine like now?? And if no.. can i go back to gb??
     
  4. Galaxy S Advance

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014

    Jan 17, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Hey man i looked but i can't find the firmware for Belgium!! Actually i couldn't find how to go to the next page... :s
     
  5. Galaxy S Advance

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014

    Jan 17, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Hi guys..

    Finally i received my new firmware via Kies and yep now i have jelly bean.

    I'm very satisfied of the look and stuff but now i have regularly problems with my wifi connection which i never had before with gingerbread!! Regularly it brakes wifi connection. When i turn on mobile data it works great! After a while wifi begins to work again great.

    What could be the problem and how can i solve it?

    I already tried with to forget my wifi network then rebooted and then again reconnected to my wifi but still the same problem... .

    Can somebody help me?
     
  6. triger

    triger Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013

    Mar 17, 2013
    123
    9
    36
    Factory reset will do wipe cache
     

Share This Page

Loading...