1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Gingerbreak and the ota GB?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by G.Armour, Jun 4, 2011.

  1. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to.
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,534
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    4,534
    306
    183
    Truck driver/ driver mentor. I train people to dri
    Georgia
    I have been trying to run Gingerbreak to root the ota, no success as of now, so now I am wondering, does it even work?
     

    Advertisement

  2. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA

    No It does not. There's no way of rooting the OTA.

    You will have to install one of the TBH pre-rooted GB files if you want root.
     
  3. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,381
    3,933
    Male
    What he said. ^^ Additionally, you can find the Gingerbread upgrade zip files here. Good luck!
     
  4. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to.
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,534
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    4,534
    306
    183
    Truck driver/ driver mentor. I train people to dri
    Georgia
    Ok, so basically I need to sbf back and restart the process? I can't believe there is no root exploit with the ota yet.
    Wait, so you can't even run adb to gain root on the ota yet?
     
  5. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    Yes, start over.

    Nope, no way to root OTA at all.......currently.
     
  6. GlueFactoryBJJ

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    3
    1
    6
    Memphis, TN
    Any update on this? I've done the reinstall thing too many times in the last month or so (SBF reinstall due to "funky" behavior, .588 leak, SBF/OTA for the "soak"). It would be great if we could get root without having to clear all customizations we've done. (Yeah, I know, an understatement.)

    P3Droid has done a great favor, but I don't understand why if he can root it, the method can't be made available for the rest of us...

    Scott
     
  7. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,291
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,291
    23,633
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    I don't think there's been an update or any progress (I haven't heard or read any yet)...

    Here's what I posted in this thread: http://androidforums.com/droid-x-all-things-root/352562-i-dont-understand.html#post2806667:

    ...you have to have root (in Froyo) in order to get root (in GingerBread).

    I believe P3Droid broke the OTA .zip file into two parts and inserted the root-related pieces into the .zip files. Then, you flash these two files in ClockworkMod ('cause you already are rooted, right?) since they are unsigned files (which you can't do from the bootloader).

    So, you are basically doing the GB OTA install from ClockworkMod instead of flashing the signed OTA .zip file from the bootloader (which can only flash Moto-signed .zip files).


    So, P3Droid, doesn't (in my opinion) have a secret GB rooting exploit...he's just very cleverly figured-out a way to those that were already rooted in Froyo to retain that for GingerBread.

    Cheers!


     
  8. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    because they only known way to root the OTA is to install it in two pieces and that MUST be done through Clockwork...which requires root...which means you need to be on Froyo to start...
     

Share This Page

Loading...