1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Gingervillain apps2sd working properly?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by extremejoe, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. extremejoe

    extremejoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    118
    0
    35
    student
    blackburn
    using gingervillain rom

    i wanna know if my apps2sd is working properly

    quick system info says yes

    but when i install a new app my phones internal memory goes down

    have i messed up?
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Ok.

    did you read the first post in the gingervillain thread on XDA? Did you move your dalvik cache to EXT?
     
  3. extremejoe

    extremejoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    118
    0
    35
    student
    blackburn
    i didn't no

    how's that possible?
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Thought I'd hinted to that already ;)

    Or read the FAQ for apps2sd+ in my sig. Look for the dark tremor section
     
  5. extremejoe

    extremejoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    118
    0
    35
    student
    blackburn

    will i have to flash the rom again?

    cus i've got everything running nicely at the mo
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You have to do this in the rom.
     
  7. extremejoe

    extremejoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    118
    0
    35
    student
    blackburn
    so download that terminal thing - type the code in and all should be fine?
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yeppers.
     
  9. extremejoe

    extremejoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    118
    0
    35
    student
    blackburn
    so will my phones internal memory still go down like it says in your sig dan?

    i don't want to be getting that low internal space error
     
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    It will always go down. App cache is still there, but when I moved Dalvik cache, I saved 40-50MB.

    But essentially it will still go down, but slowly.
     
  11. extremejoe

    extremejoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    118
    0
    35
    student
    blackburn
    so we'd both eventually run out of space? and get low space error?
     
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You may never run out of space. Depends what you install etc.

    I dont think I will though

    I have a custom Partition Layout. Gingervillain is small (150MB) and Mine is stripped even smaller (115MB there abouts).

    The system partition is 250MB, so you've wasted 100MB there already (more

    I have stripped my rom down and got 120MB for /system and 25MB for /Cache so now my /data partition is 293MB
     
  13. extremejoe

    extremejoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    118
    0
    35
    student
    blackburn
    i think i've done it dan - regained loads of space

    so do i leave default install location to internal memory?
     
  14. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Excellent and yes
     
  15. extremejoe

    extremejoe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    118
    0
    35
    student
    blackburn
    cheers man

    helpful as always
     
  16. Lmkt

    Lmkt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    79
    12
    18
    if you allow me one quick, dumb question regarding GV and app2sd

    i did the "app2sd cachesd" thingy from xda dev already

    I set the default installation to "external" (in settings > Cyanogenmod > Application > install location)

    but i can't use widgets from apps unless I go to manage apps and "move back to phone" (in Manage applications). Is that normal? Or am I mixing something up here?
     
  17. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    it should be set to "internal" as a2sd script uses SD-ext, operating by moving "internal" apps to the EXT partition.

    "External" is the FAT32 partition, as with "move to SD" in froyo. Set it back to internal ;)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...