1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Gingervillain

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lowkey69ac, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. lowkey69ac

    lowkey69ac Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    59
    1
    16
    Canada
    Hey all,

    Anyone using Gingervillian having issues with GPS? I cant get Navigate to work because it never locates via gps?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,142
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,142
    16,719
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I've not used 2.5, but up to and including 2.4 it was fine for me.
     
  3. lowkey69ac

    lowkey69ac Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    59
    1
    16
    Canada
    yeah it weird. I'm gonna try a few other apps like skymap, etc. See if maybe its just navigate thats messed. I love the ROM, just want to figure out this issue. Wonder how many of us out there are using this Rom!?
     
  4. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire
    Download gps test from the market, its a free app and will help you test to see if you are infact getting a signal.
     
    lowkey69ac likes this.
  5. irvs101

    irvs101 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Electrician
    Melbourne, Australia
    I'm on GV 2.5 too and I just tested my GPS with GPS Test and I've got no signal whatsoever, hoping it's just a temporary issue I haven't needed to use GPS since I updated but kinda a necessary thing.
     
  6. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire
    Ok try this, make sure gps is disabled, and reboot the phone, when it reboots switch gps back on and see if it works then. If it does, try turning off and back on, if it fails to turn back on start again but leave your gps on, nothing will need it unless you switch navigation on or the like, if that is how its working its very similar to a problem in an earlier gv, you will just have to wait for an update.
     
  7. Sak01

    Sak01 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    942
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    942
    154
    93
    Male
    I'm on 2.3 and don't have any issues so is it worth upgrading to 2.5 for anything?

    I don't want to run the risk of screwing up the GPS if there's no benefit to upgrading.
     
  8. lowkey69ac

    lowkey69ac Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    59
    1
    16
    Canada
    looks like there may be. I tried 2 different tests, and rebooted like ducky1979 said, and still no signal. Looks like I'm going to a new rom for now :(
     
  9. amlothi

    amlothi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,185
    201
    143
    I was on 2.1 for a while. Decided to try 2.4, and I think I'm going to go back now. Never had any issues with 2.1, but 2.4 sometimes has problems with the GPS (for me) not turning on, plus I feel like it lags more or is slower. That's probably just anecdotal though.
     
  10. barefootpilot

    barefootpilot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    118
    26
    43
    I'm on 2.5 and have flashed pretty much every version of GV since 0.8. No problem here with GPS. As an example just opened up GPS test and picked up about 9 satellites with position lock in about 15-20s, on a wet day with heavy cloud cover.

    I always leave the GPS on as suggested above - it's only in use when there is a GPS icon in the status bar.

    Use it with Google Maps, MapDroyd and RunKeeper, but can't comment about other apps.
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,142
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,142
    16,719
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Yeah, I used to turn GPS on and off until the problem Ducky mentioned, have just left it on since then. Really does not use power until an app is using it.
     
  12. lowkey69ac

    lowkey69ac Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    59
    1
    16
    Canada
    Hmmm.. just tried INsertcoin and still having gps issues... might not be ROM related..
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...