1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support gmail contacts

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Rhysjones, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. Rhysjones

    Rhysjones Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    I've put all my contacts on gmail, how long untill they're on my phone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    993
    Posts:
    4,987
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Should be instantaneous. Make sure you have Gmail/contacts set to auto-sync on your phone.
     
  3. Rhysjones

    Rhysjones Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    How do you set up auto sync?
     
  4. allanlaw

    allanlaw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    437
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    437
    31
    63
    Los Angeles, California
    Go to Contacts, press menu button, press "Accounts," long press the Google account, check "Sync Contacts."
     
  5. Rhysjones

    Rhysjones Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    It doesn't give me that option when i press the menu button on contacts
    you mean phone contacts not gmail contacts yes?
     
  6. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    993
    Posts:
    4,987
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Sorry, should have been more helpful :)
    Go into contacts, press menu, display options. Make your selections (only contacts w/phone numbers and what groups to display). Back out of that, get to your home screen.
    Go into settings, accounts and sync, make sure auto sync is on. Select your Gmail account and make sure sync contacts (and Gmail, calendar) are selected.
     
  7. Rhysjones

    Rhysjones Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    I'm sorry i should have mentioned I'm on a t-mobile pulse and don't have these options when i press menu ect, my mistake
     
  8. Rhysjones

    Rhysjones Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Problem solved, thanks everyone!
     

Share This Page

Loading...