1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Gmail Won't Let Me Add Multiple Accounts

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LLWesMan, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. LLWesMan

    LLWesMan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    53
    2
    16
    Running 2.1 - not rooted.

    Gmail keeps telling me "Can't establish a reliable data connection to the server."

    I've had this account I'm trying to add on my phone before but had to delete it while troubleshooting connection problems. Any workaround for this? I've tried rebooting, using the mobile network and using wifi.
     

    Advertisement

  2. dmcduck

    dmcduck Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    52
    13
    38
    Computer Geek
    Ohio
    I've had two GMail accounts running successfully on my device for a while now. I had them both set up in the stock GMail application and in the stock generic mail application.

    Are you sure you have the server/port settings correct? Double checked username and password?
     
  3. karlschmidt

    karlschmidt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    6
    0
    25
    Tech Support - Printing
    Milwaukee, WI
    I had the same problem and did some research... eventually setup my second account to use IMAP access and then added it to the regular mail app as a second account there. Gmail only has the account that I used when I activated the phone.
     
  4. LLWesMan

    LLWesMan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    53
    2
    16
    I don't remember doing any port/server settings initially, also I don't see where I would do that in the app.

    Username and password are correct - it's our company's hosted gmail so I'm putting in the whole address: eg: wes@company.com for the username.
     
  5. DaWeav

    DaWeav Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    343
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    343
    53
    53
    Lemoore, CA
    When I first flashed the 2.1 Sprint update to my Hero, I got this same error response you're describing under Accounts & Sync. But, I had the phantom Sense UI reboot and other issues too that most people were saying a reset to factory and a second re-flash could resolve. So, I did the factory reset and re-flash a second time and most all of the problems I was having disappeared, including not being able to add a second GMail account in Accounts and Sync.
     
  6. regression

    regression Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,017
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    1,017
    126
    163
    Male
    Memphis, TN
    After I put 2.1 on my phone, I was able to setup my primary email account, then a few weeks later I put a second gmail account on it, no problems. Just yesterday, I tried to add a third gmail account and I am getting the same error as you. Since this gmail account is just a "nice to have", I am not going to go through the trouble of hard resetting. I guess I'll just try again later. In the meantime I set it up as IMAP in the stock email app.

    I would be interested if anyone else has a fix.
     
  7. LLWesMan

    LLWesMan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    53
    2
    16
    What a drag to hard reset. I think I'll wait for a legit fix as well.
     
  8. fullcity

    fullcity Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    29
    4
    16
    Same problem here, no solution (non-rooted 2.1). To me the IMAP solution is a poor workaround so I'm hoping this is something that gets addressed before too long.
     
  9. dmcduck

    dmcduck Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    52
    13
    38
    Computer Geek
    Ohio
    My second gmail address is a google apps address, so it is me@myorganization.org. When I set it up, the default inbound server was "myorganization.org". I had to change it to "imap.gmail.com". Likewise, the smtp server was "myorganization.org"; I had to change it to "smtp.gmail.com".

    Hope this helps.
     
  10. regression

    regression Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,017
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    1,017
    126
    163
    Male
    Memphis, TN
    Where do you enter those settings? Are you using the stock mail app or using the gmail app?
     
  11. LLWesMan

    LLWesMan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    53
    2
    16
    +1 Where do you do this?
     
  12. LLWesMan

    LLWesMan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    53
    2
    16
    Any solution?
     
  13. regression

    regression Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,017
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    1,017
    126
    163
    Male
    Memphis, TN
    I am still not able to add another gmail account. Any ideas?
     
  14. jwpilly

    jwpilly Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    232
    30
    43
    St. Louis
    Just a quick thought. Why don't you just forward you second gmail account to the account that still works with your phone. Gmail gives you the option to reply to all emails from the forwarded account with the forwarded address. I know its not exactly what you want, but it is a simple fix.
     
  15. davekaye

    davekaye Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    42
    4
    16
    Retired
    Palo Alto, CA
    I also have this problem. Read some other forums where the solution was basically to do a hard reset and re-install. Not nice. On on my second hard reset; now they want me to do a third.
     
  16. LLWesMan

    LLWesMan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    53
    2
    16
    Anyone have a fix for this?
     
  17. LLWesMan

    LLWesMan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    53
    2
    16
  18. Thialfihar

    Thialfihar Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    1
    0
    5
  19. LLWesMan

    LLWesMan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    53
    2
    16
    I got the error he mentioned :/
     
  20. maxsteele

    maxsteele Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    Has anyone seen a fix for this yet? Both my phone and my wife's phone are having this issue. I did a hard reset of my wife's phone last week and she still gets the "Can't establish a reliable data connection to the server" error.
     
  21. LLWesMan

    LLWesMan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    53
    2
    16
    I rooted. Now it works.
     
  22. ooberandy

    ooberandy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    711
    77
    78
    Hartlepool, UK
    im on villain 12 & have this porblem, so maybe rooting isnt the solution
     
  23. ooberandy

    ooberandy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    711
    77
    78
    Hartlepool, UK
    actually, try this it seems to have worked for me...

    "Just try signing into the YouTube app with the account you want to sync and it will automatically add it to the list of your accounts." (Make sure you sign in to the YouTube app, rather than the website. I tried signing in to the website only and that didn't work.
     
  24. Dr Gonzo

    Dr Gonzo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    11
    3
    16

    you sir are a genius...this has been driving me mad for days! cheers!! :D
     
  25. regression

    regression Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,017
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    1,017
    126
    163
    Male
    Memphis, TN
    Thank you very much. That worked great!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...