1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Gmote

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by mmikeyy, Apr 10, 2009.

  1. mmikeyy

    mmikeyy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008

    Dec 22, 2008
    19
    1
    16
    PHP Programmer
    Hi there, I installed GMote yesterday and it worked fine and great. Bloody loved this program and very useful. But when i returned home from the pub, computer hadn't been turned off or anything I wasn't able to connect or find the server.

    I've reinstalled teh server app, deleting all the data it creates, reinstalled the app on my phone. And still it refuses to connect. I'm using ubuntu, just wondering if anoyone else had this problem before i head over to teh gmote site and post about this.
     

    Advertisement

  2. RozzaC

    RozzaC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009

    Feb 25, 2009
    647
    10
    83
    Student
    London, UK
    Try entering the IP address manually?

    I had a few problems myself with connecting and that's what I did to get it to work...
     
  3. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008

    Oct 20, 2008
    1,012
    72
    128
    I had that program for like a day, didn't really like it all that much.

    But if I recall correctly, you have to be using your local WiFi connection, otherwise it doesn't work. I could be thinking of remotedroid, though.
     
  4. mmikeyy

    mmikeyy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008

    Dec 22, 2008
    19
    1
    16
    PHP Programmer
    Done that, still connection error. Done a port scan from another computer on the same wireless network, and the port that gmote is running on is open. But it seems that there is quite a few people running linux who have connection problems. But unfortunately the Dev of the app hasn't replied to any help requests in just under 2 weeks.
     
  5. mmikeyy

    mmikeyy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008

    Dec 22, 2008
    19
    1
    16
    PHP Programmer
    Ok found the problem, seems to be that if you have remote desktop enabled on ubuntu it clashes. I turned it off, my computer appears Gmote works, turn it on, gmote stops working.
     
  6. 2ToNIc

    2ToNIc Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009

    Apr 13, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    i havent used gmote yet, but i do remotedroid and i seem to like it.

    have you used remotedroid yet? and if you have, which one did you like better?
     
  7. JackieNoff

    JackieNoff Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 1, 2009

    May 1, 2009
    24
    1
    16
    Las Vegas, NV
    How? This app is driving me crazy. Wont ever connect. Even with no firewall.
     
  8. JackieNoff

    JackieNoff Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 1, 2009

    May 1, 2009
    24
    1
    16
    Las Vegas, NV
    Awesome, thanks for the help.

    Oh wait didnt work. Thanks anyway.
     
  9. JackieNoff

    JackieNoff Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 1, 2009

    May 1, 2009
    24
    1
    16
    Las Vegas, NV
    Are you running the latest server? Yes, just downloaded from the site.

    What OS is your server running on? Vista Ultimate 32 bit

    Have you properly configured the server? As far as I can tell yes.

    Are you sure you have the right IP? (I'm really not trying to be a jerk on that one, I've done it myself many a time) Ive tried multiple times, with both my IP and hostname.

    Are you just getting "Cannot connect"? Cannot connect to server, Make sure server is running, it just keeps telling me connection problem. Make sure Im on the same wifi network.

    Have you tried rebooting both the phone and the server? Yes for both.

    Can you connect to the server over wifi? Yes

    It seems to only offer the wifi option, every time it tell me it cant connect it mentions to make sure Im on the same wifi network.
     
  10. JackieNoff

    JackieNoff Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 1, 2009

    May 1, 2009
    24
    1
    16
    Las Vegas, NV
    I dont have access to the router.
     
  11. AndroidSocialMedia

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009

    not having access to the router might start to explain some things. I've never had any trouble with gmote. We have 4 computers in the house all connected to the wifi and I can control all of them from my phone.
     
  12. JackieNoff

    JackieNoff Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 1, 2009

    May 1, 2009
    24
    1
    16
    Las Vegas, NV
    Ha, works now. Got my own internets now. Setup the router and am now in heaven with you guys. Thanks for the help that was offered.

    Ive been using my neighbors internet, why bother getting my own when its just floating in the air.

    I still cant get videos to play though. Ive tried a few different file types.
     
  13. koolooloos

    koolooloos Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I am having the same problem but in Ubuntu 11.04
    I had everything running couple of days a go and was really enjoying Gmote and then suddenly everything stopped. I have tried everything that I could think of but no luck. Could anyone suggest a solution?
     
  14. koolooloos

    koolooloos Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    ٔٔNo one? :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...