1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Going abroad

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jonous101, May 22, 2010.

  1. jonous101

    jonous101 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    87
    2
    16
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi guys
    I have a Hero that i bought unlocked from Amazon and i'm currently on 3. After spending months trying to put the right internet settings on, finally got everything working.
    My question is, i'm going to Tunisia next month on holiday, and i'm taking the phone with me - i've checked on 3 website and i'll be able to make calls and send texts while i'm away, but will this change my settings at all? Especially when i come back home? Just don't want to have to put everything in manually again.
    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. zukini

    zukini Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009

    Sep 9, 2009
    98
    2
    16
    No just turn it on. You should get a text saying welcome to tunisia. After that just use your phone.

    Top tip though. Make sure your 3g data is turned off to avoid a fat bill when you get home.
     
  3. michael_84

    michael_84 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    62
    3
    16
    IT Techy
    Manchester, UK
    Just to expand on the disabling of 3g, I would recommend calling 3 and tell them to put a GPRS block on the phone that way should data be re-enabled (if you do it yourself on the phone) you still won't be charged since access will be denied.
     
  4. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    232
    12
    38
    Slovakia
    I wouldn't rely on carrier-side block, though - it's against their interests to block it for you.
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,001
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,001
    9,606
    1,433
    UK
    Lol, your signature is really suited for that post ticho.
     
  6. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Be aware that both calling and answering calls, as well as both sending and receiving texts will be expensive and won't come out of your current plan allowance!
     
  7. jonous101

    jonous101 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    87
    2
    16
    Sheffield, UK
    Sorry if this is me being stupid, but turning off internet and 3g, just gone into settings and wireless controls, do i just 'untick' mobile network? when i've done this, the 'H' disapears from above my signal bar, is that right?
    thanx
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,001
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,001
    9,606
    1,433
    UK
    That's right. You can also make a homescreen widget that will do the same thing.
     
  9. jim_h

    jim_h Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    271
    17
    38
    Halifax, England
    Hi,

    I'm off to France soon and am also on 3. I'm not sure of how this compares to outside Europe, but 3 have a blanket setting on accounts where data when used abroad and outside the free account allowance is blocked after you spend
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...