1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Going from 1.6+ to backup of 1.5?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tatonka_Hero, Mar 3, 2010.

  1. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    Ok, I'm annoyed now...

    What is the "official" procedure for restoring a backup of a 1.5 ROM coming from a 1.6+ ROM?

    Is it just boot into recovery, wipe, restore backup, reboot?

    Every time I try a 1.6+ ROM, my backups quit working properly, and won't load....very, VERY annoying
     

    Advertisement

  2. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    it should be..wipe....restore...reboot..
     
  3. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    and every time I try to restore a backup, it says "run from adb" or something like that.

    So what I end up having to do is flashing a new version of the 1.5 ROM, Fresh 1.1 in this case, and rebooting, letting it load. Then apparently I have to reboot, back into recovery, wipe, and then my backup will work....or at least that's what just happened lol
     
  4. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    weird... at least you don't have to RUU and reroot it
     
  5. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    Lol, I've been there before
     
  6. aauussttiinn88

    aauussttiinn88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    82
    4
    16
    OHIO
    did you rename your nandroid backups tatonka? if so rename them to the dated format and then you will do like you said wipe. restore. reboot
     
  7. Sirithe

    Sirithe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    84
    3
    16
    The same thing happened to me, I had to run into a new Fresh and reroot though. Something happened when I came back from the 2.1 ROM.
     
  8. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    you know... now that I think about it..flashing to a 1.5 ROM and then doing a wipe makes sense... after all... wipe data is just that.,..wiping data.. it's still a 1.6 or higher ROM at that point.. but wipe and flash...then wipe (it's 1.5 now) and restoring is a logical way of doing it..

    thin about it like this... you're at 2.1...and there's a new 2.1 custom ROM that is so fast it knows what you want it to do before you do it... but you have to wipe first... do you want that wipe to take you back to 1.5? or leave you at 2.1?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...