1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General good day everyone are any of you haveing trouble with youtube?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ratman7777, Sep 18, 2016.

  1. ratman7777

    ratman7777 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016

    Sep 3, 2016
    22
    2
    16
    good day everyone are any of you haveing trouble with youtube? I can only watch youtube if I do it at 480p any of you having this issue? and did u fix it? and how did you do so.
     

    Advertisement

  2. KuroLionheart

    KuroLionheart Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012

    Apr 1, 2012
    27
    29
    33
    Male
    Student
    New York
    Youtube by default won't let you stream HD when you're not on wifi.

    To change that, go to Settings > General > uncheck Limit Mobile Data Usage.
     
  3. ratman7777

    ratman7777 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016

    Sep 3, 2016
    22
    2
    16
    ty I should of been more clear I can watch it but it pauses and buffers.
     
  4. MrHerbDaily

    MrHerbDaily Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #373
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    117
    25
    43
    SoCal
    Are you watching youtube videos via Wifi or 4G?
     
  5. ratman7777

    ratman7777 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016

    Sep 3, 2016
    22
    2
    16
  6. Jennifier Decker

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016

    Sep 14, 2016
    9
    2
    6
    Female
    Android Blogger
    Santa Monica
    Yes, there's been similar bugs in the past related to YouTube updating. If it's the same thing happening to you, go to the app manager and into the YouTube app. Choose to both uninstall updates and clear app data. Then go to Play and update it again, and that may fix your problem.
     
  7. MrHerbDaily

    MrHerbDaily Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #373
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    117
    25
    43
    SoCal
    Just curious what your average 4G speeds are like.
     
  8. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,779
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,779
    737
    233
    MA
    Here is a snapshot of mine. This is plenty enough speed to stream 1080p HD with YouTube. I have the same problem with my Zmax Pro: I can only stream 480 without buffering, while 720 and 1080 stop and buffer every other 5 seconds. Either Metro somehow throttles video streaming or your phone is a dud like mine is :(

    My previous phone had no issues streaming 1080, even with a slower connection. YouTube has updated a few times since I had this phone, but HD streaming has been a problem since opening the box.
     

    Attached Files:

    MonteK73 likes this.
  9. ratman7777

    ratman7777 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016

    Sep 3, 2016
    22
    2
    16
    yep mine does the same only 480 I can watch my data speeds are fast enough for 4k but I cant even watch 720 on this phone
     
    MonteK73 likes this.
  10. Elix9000

    Elix9000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015

    Aug 3, 2015
    135
    70
    63
    Male
    Philadelphia
    Make sure the data maximizer option is off in the my metro app on your account. This is crucial because the feature throttles you to about 3 mpbs for SD streaming, it's like binge on but does count against your data and the service does not matter.
     
  11. ratman7777

    ratman7777 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016

    Sep 3, 2016
    22
    2
    16
    u r awesome elix i cant believe metropcs didn't tell me this when I called
     
    #11 ratman7777, Sep 20, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2016
  12. MrHerbDaily

    MrHerbDaily Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #373
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    117
    25
    43
    SoCal
    Isn't data maximizer disabled by default? I just checked my account and it's disabled. I'm on the $40 plan.
     
  13. k28king1

    k28king1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    447
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012

    Mar 8, 2012
    447
    163
    68
    Male
    Seafood Retail Manager/ poultry manager
    NYC
    That's not true. When your on cellular it plays at 480p by default, you can otherwise choose to play in 1080 by pressing the 3 dot menu button.
     
  14. KuroLionheart

    KuroLionheart Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012

    Apr 1, 2012
    27
    29
    33
    Male
    Student
    New York
    Not if that option is checked then it will just outright not let you pick 1080p when you're not on wifi.
     
  15. ratman7777

    ratman7777 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016

    Sep 3, 2016
    22
    2
    16
    I'm confused when I had the data maxiumer on I could choose 1080 in the yt app. it just wouldn't play right would buffer and etc etc
     
  16. KuroLionheart

    KuroLionheart Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012

    Apr 1, 2012
    27
    29
    33
    Male
    Student
    New York
    I was talking about this not the data maximizer. If you could play HD then it wasn't checked and you don't need to worry about it.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,779
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,779
    737
    233
    MA
    I've been with metro for a long time and never had an issue playing HD until I got this ZMax. I checked what Elix9000 said, sure enough my data maximizer setting was indeed ON. I'm on the unlimited plan, so.... I dunno. Sneaky lil bastards. Maybe they don't like my usage?
     
  18. Elix9000

    Elix9000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015

    Aug 3, 2015
    135
    70
    63
    Male
    Philadelphia
    It's enabled by default, T-Mobile is getting coverage in places they have never had it which in turn means MetroPCS has coverage in place they never had which in turn leads to millions of more customers which in turn leads to network congestion. It's their solution to tone it down because T-Mobile is growing faster than their cellular network. You can disable it though, it's not force upon you but it's suggested.
     
    Spec2nirvash likes this.
  19. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,779
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,779
    737
    233
    MA
    I finally confirmed my 1080 streaming works. I haven't opened YouTube since I checked maximizer, days ago lol.... Can't thank you enough, the Major looks beautiful in 1080p.

    And I thought it was the phone.... One problem out of 20 fixed!
     

    Attached Files:

  20. k28king1

    k28king1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    447
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012

    Mar 8, 2012
    447
    163
    68
    Male
    Seafood Retail Manager/ poultry manager
    NYC
    Mine was checked. Didn't have any problems playing 1080p content, without buffering. Could be the network strength, or bandwidth in certain areas.
     
  21. KuroLionheart

    KuroLionheart Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012

    Apr 1, 2012
    27
    29
    33
    Male
    Student
    New York
    That's just a bug then. The sole purpose of that option is to stop you from streaming HD on network.
     

ZTE Zmax Pro

ZTE Zmax Pro
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...