1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Good T9 dialer?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BeachBumDeac, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. BeachBumDeac

    BeachBumDeac Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    50
    2
    16
    Is there any way to enable T9 dialing with the stock dialer? And if not, anyone have a good recommendation for one from the market?
     

    Advertisement

  2. veccster

    veccster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    473
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    473
    54
    53
    Headhunter
    Western PA
    Whats T9 dialing?

    I use TouchPal dialer. You an dial part of a number or a name and it will pick it up. When you download the app, be sure to set it as default when you open the dialer.

    There are several others like it.
     
  3. BeachBumDeac

    BeachBumDeac Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    50
    2
    16
    Yeah, that's what I mean by T9 dialing
     
  4. CharlzO

    CharlzO Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    993
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    993
    205
    123
    Male
    Computer Programmer
    yeah, there are a few dialer options. I ended up going with Dialer One just because the colors can be tweaked to GNex-stock-ish. I love that dialing style myself, so that was a plus.
     
    WalmartSecurity likes this.
  5. SolidOrange

    SolidOrange Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    1,640
    1,599
    313
    Clemson, SC
    i am glad devs are starting to build this feature into their roms, i never realized how much i used it until it wasn't available any more. i am currently on Codename Android, but many other roms offer it as well. :cool:
     
  6. WalmartSecurity

    WalmartSecurity Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    313
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    313
    201
    68
    I always used Dialer One on my DX and it worked really well.

    I love the look of the ICS dialer though, and as ^^^ said many custom roms have t9 dialing built in, if you're into rooting/ROMing
     
  7. BeachBumDeac

    BeachBumDeac Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    50
    2
    16
    I rooted my eris and incredible, but haven't taken the leap yet with the nexus. Really the only thing I'm missing is wireless tether, power control widgets in the notification shade, and T9 dialing.

    I'll give dialer one a try
     
  8. crackers8199

    crackers8199 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    548
    59
    78
    SirKronan likes this.
  9. eddie33081

    eddie33081 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    78
    19
    18
    Los Angeles, CA
    Ex dialer lags in my nexus. The t9 can take up to 15 seconds to find its first results. Once it finds the first results though its fast. Any tips on getting this to work.
    Im not rooted
     
  10. crackers8199

    crackers8199 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    548
    59
    78
    Not sure, but I dont have any such problem. It works great on my nexus...

    Have you tried uninstall, reboot, reinstall, open app?
     
  11. SirKronan

    SirKronan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,292
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    1,292
    196
    143
    Psychosocial rehabilitation specialist
    In a house
    Giving it a try. So far so good, and I love the dark theme. I tried the venerated Go Contacts EX, and it kept reporting error messages, despite me not observing any kind of error I could quantify. I had to uninstall.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...