1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Google.com not rendering properly?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hi Ho, Jun 28, 2010.

  1. Hi Ho

    Hi Ho Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    43
    2
    16
    This seems to be a strange issue to have on a Google device but Google.com is not rendering properly in the default browser. I Have cleared the cache to no avail. I don't know why ShootMe only got part of the screen but you can see that there is no Google logo and everything is off to the right.

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. KAuss

    KAuss Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    217
    15
    38
    That's the mobile version... It's just ugly...

    Scroll down to see "classic" version and use that instead... The annoying thing is the browser even when set to view full site only still renders some sites in mobile format...
     
  3. pwnst*r

    pwnst*r Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    912
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    912
    206
    113
    Wrong.

    Mine looks nothing like that and looks normal. I, however, have not applied today's update.
     
  4. Hi Ho

    Hi Ho Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    43
    2
    16
    Hmm... I just realized something. If I go to Google.com it looks fine. I do a search, it looks fine. It only looks messed up when I use the search button on the phone. I see no option on that page to view a full version.
     
  5. teky

    teky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    433
    120
    68
    Is your phone rooted or something like that?

    I just used the search button too...and mine renders fine.

    I think there is something odd about your setup.
     
  6. kekon88

    kekon88 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I'm having the same problem. I have not rooted and I've been having this problem since before the update yesterday.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...