1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root google latitude

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xp2002, Apr 3, 2010.

  1. xp2002

    xp2002 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Anyone use google latitude? I have been messing with it and since 2.1 it will not update friends location. Anyone else have that issue.
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheSultan

    TheSultan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,482
    255
    183
    Operations Manager
    Rochester, NY
    updates my friends on 2.1 ok
     
  3. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    588
    118
    93
    Entrepreneur
    Atlanta
    It'll update their location if their GPS is turned on. Latitude has never done updates in intervals which turns me off about them, but if someone has their GPS on and you're on latitude, you can see them....
     
  4. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
    Is this an app on the market or it this just used through the browser? I searched the market and couldn't find it (searching latitude, google, and google latitude...no dice :eek:).
     
  5. culpin

    culpin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    55
    3
    16
    It comes with either Google Earth or Maps (I have both). It won't show up as an app, but you can add the widget if you have one of those. Not sure which it came with, as I have both.
     
    UBRocked likes this.
  6. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
    Thanks! I have had my home screens set up a certain way for so long that I don't look for new widgets often...it's there in my widget list and I put it on my phone just to check out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...