1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support google maps all messed up...flash player?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chimera15, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. chimera15

    chimera15 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    So I bought a Gravity Smart off ebay...it had a reboot problem everytime you went into navigation. It seemed to also have a problem with maps...the map is showing up as jumbled and flashing. I rooted the phone, and installed the custom rom I found here. The phone doesn't seem to want to reboot anymore, but it still has the flashing/messed up map problem with google maps. Is there anyone who has encountered a similar problem? It seems really strange. Is it a flash player problem or something? Does google maps use flash?

    Interesting that youtube seems to work alright, does it use flash?

    Really strange....only navigation seems to freeze now, it gives you the option to close down navigation, instead of just rebooting like it was, and maps is all jumbled and messed up. This is a bit over my head as a noob android user. Any help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. chimera15

    chimera15 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    Another thing I noticed with this phone, is that scrolling a webpage will like scramble the picture. Also booting the phone, the image is all scrambled that shows up. So what engine does scrolling a google webpage, and the image in the bootup of the phone, and navigation have in common?
     
  3. cjablonski

    cjablonski Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    35
    11
    18
    I'm no expert, but I think you've got a dud on your hands.
     
  4. chimera15

    chimera15 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    I think it might have something to do with the gpu...going to do gpu tests.
     
  5. chimera15

    chimera15 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    Yup, any gpu benchmarker causes the thing to crash or reboot...so anything I can do to fix a gpu on this thing? Do they have separate drivers or something I can mess around with?
     
  6. chimera15

    chimera15 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    Installed chainfire3d...fixed!!! hehehehe awesome. I rule.
     
  7. cjablonski

    cjablonski Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    35
    11
    18
    I am quite amazed that you fixed it. Well done.
     

Share This Page

Loading...