1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Google Maps not installing

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Shadowafs8, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. Shadowafs8

    Shadowafs8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Hey guys, I just installed cynogenmod 4.2.15 on my mytouch. I tried to update Google Maps however it wouldn't allow me, it kept generating a "package not correctly signed". I heard that by deleting the map app from it's install folder (From the system > apps folder) then trying to download and install it from the market would solve the problem. However, it did not and now I don't even have maps at all. I tried to download the .apk file and installing it then but I just got an error saying "maps could not be installed on this phone".

    Anybody know how to get the latest Google Maps to install? Thanks in advanced
     

    Advertisement

  2. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
  3. Shadowafs8

    Shadowafs8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    I got Google Maps back but I still can't update. Plus, I have Cyanogen 4.2.15 how is flashing that pack going to help if it's not for my CM version?
     
  4. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    Oh, right. I must've had a brainfart.

    Sorry.
     
  5. Shadowafs8

    Shadowafs8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    It's okay, I'm glad I caught it before flashing though lol...

    Anyway, any idea on how to solve this?
     
  6. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
  7. Shadowafs8

    Shadowafs8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Well I would like to try that method, only that every time I type in adb shell, I always get "error: device not found". How can I take care of this?
     
  8. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    Sounds like you didn't get the drivers installed correctly. Go here and read: Install the Latest Android SDK - CyanogenMod Wiki. A link for the drivers is there.

    ETA: Or you can do all that in Terminal (leaving out the "ADB shell"), but it's going to be a lot easier with ADB.
     
  9. Shadowafs8

    Shadowafs8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Okay I'll try that. Btw, since I have u here, you wouldn't happen to know if they have a .zip that flashes with cyanogen mod 5.0.8 to have Arabic right? I have Cyanogenmod 4.2.15.1 since it has an Arabic.zip file I flash on top of it to have it work. Do you happen to know if they have that for 5.0.8?
     
  10. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
  11. Shadowafs8

    Shadowafs8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Lol shookran is another (meaning thank you)

    Thing is that the link u gave me requires me to update radio and SPL, and I rather not...I think I've enough flashing for a while. Still working on that adb thing though. I hate how this stops working haha
     
  12. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    Don't worry about the radio and SPL. They always right the instructions for the G1/Dream, which does require a different SPL and radio. You'd just need to wipe all data, and then flash the rom and Google add-on.
     
  13. Shadowafs8

    Shadowafs8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Well I do have the Mytouch (HTC Magic 32B) so I guess I'm out of luck haha
     
  14. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    I think it's stable, 'though it may not be fully functional. I can't speak from experience, though. I haven't been following it very closely, since I got my Evo before it came out for the MT3G.

    You should read through the forum and see if it sounds good for you.
     
  15. Shadowafs8

    Shadowafs8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Okay I'll check. Meanwhile the maps procedure you provided failed when it tried to uninstall...this is getting a bit frustrating
     
  16. Shadowafs8

    Shadowafs8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    I got it to work, in case anybody is also having a problem with this, here's the solution. Go to command prompt and change the directory with Android SDK and install all those drivers mentioned earlier in this thread. Insert this on command prompt

    adb root
    adb remount
    adb shell rm /system/app/Maps.apk
    adb uninstall com.google.android.apps.maps

    then you should be able to install the program from the market and install it with no problem

    Thanks for all the help with everything else InstantKarma
     
  17. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    Afwan. :)

    Glad you got it working.
     
  18. Phateless

    Phateless Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    557
    22
    63
    Hire me! - www.linkedin.com/in/jresneck
    SF Bay Area
    I used the generic rom with root from theunlockr, will this fix still apply?
     
  19. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    If you flash any other rom other than CM or SuperD/E/F(?), it will likely have Google Maps in it, already. Those are the only two that you have to load Gapps separately, as far as I know.

    Cyanogen was sent a Cease and Desist letter for bundling them with his rom, and I think the Super* dev decided to just play it safe after that.
     
  20. Phateless

    Phateless Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    557
    22
    63
    Hire me! - www.linkedin.com/in/jresneck
    SF Bay Area
    Yeah, the rom i used included all the google apps, but maps won't update. How do I fix it?
     
  21. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    You have Maps, but it's not updated?


    Uninstall it, then reinstall from the Market.

    Easy way: Install Titanium Backup if you don't already have it (and shame on you if you don't ;) ), open it and (after it's done loading) click on Backup/Restore, then click on Google Maps. A little pop-up menu will come up, one of the options will be Uninstall.

    Back it up first, just in case.
     
  22. dasudevil

    dasudevil Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    609
    45
    88
    Forklift driver for Frito Lay
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Why not use astro. It has the same options and is free. Thats what i use and it works perfectly. :p
     
  23. Phateless

    Phateless Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    557
    22
    63
    Hire me! - www.linkedin.com/in/jresneck
    SF Bay Area
    If the problem is that it won't install, what you makes you think it will install after i uninstall it?
     
  24. Phateless

    Phateless Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    557
    22
    63
    Hire me! - www.linkedin.com/in/jresneck
    SF Bay Area
    Apologize if I sounded snide, didn't mean to.

    Just out of curiosity I backed up my maps app to my sd card using app manager. Then I tried to reinstall from sd (even though I still have maps on my phone) and sure enough, it said "maps could not be installed on this phone." This makes me think that even if I uninstall, it won't help me download from the market.

    Anybody have any ideas? Should I try a different rom? I'm using the generic mytouch rom with root found on the rooting instructions at TheUnlockr.com.

    Thanks!!
     
  25. dasudevil

    dasudevil Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    609
    45
    88
    Forklift driver for Frito Lay
    Gilbert, Arizona
    i would try a different rom and see if that works. Could be a glitch or maybe your phone. LOL...

    Im guessing its the rom
     

Share This Page

Loading...