1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Google Navigation now works in UK (Official)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by byron_hinson, Apr 21, 2010.

  1. byron_hinson

    byron_hinson Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    52
    9
    16
    UK
    Google Navigation 4.1.1 beta works right now in the UK - it's an official release. Just run it on your desire.
     

    Advertisement

    rhodzy, sho3man, dolbydan and 4 others like this.
  2. JasonC

    JasonC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    312
    38
    43
    Swadlincote, Derbyshire
    Where do you download it from? is it on the Market yet?
     
  3. byron_hinson

    byron_hinson Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    52
    9
    16
    UK
    No need to - just run it through Google Maps built into the Desire - no idea why it started working fine today, but tested it on 3 android phones and they all work with the new beta as of now! Warns you it is a beta when you run it. Just search a location and then click on navigate to it.

    Working great here, will try it in the car later on today.
     
  4. wuthton

    wuthton Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    378
    27
    43
    Yorkshire, UK
    Well spotted, it has got me puzzled as to how it just started working.
     
  5. kopkiwi

    kopkiwi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    287
    24
    58
    Male
    Risk Analyst
    Christchurch, NZ
    Being that the phone wont ever being coming to NZ, I don't hold much hope on us ever getting some sort of fix for it.
     
  6. spirit44

    spirit44 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    23
    1
    16
    does this mean i can now uninstall the maps [Brut] thing? and free up precious memory on the phone?
     
  7. JasonC

    JasonC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    312
    38
    43
    Swadlincote, Derbyshire
    Thanks for that, seems to work well, I just need a car mount for it now.
     
  8. Case

    Case Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    125
    12
    38
    Cheshire, UK
    Yep
     
    spirit44 likes this.
  9. marshalex

    marshalex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    80
    1
    36
    IT Support Analyst
    Long Eaton
    i'm guessing you still need an active data connection to use it? means its a bugger for those of us on orange with pathetic data limits :(
     
  10. tbl

    tbl Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    55
    5
    36
    What package are you on? I dont think Nav will use much data, but I'm going to keep an eye on it once I get a car dock (might even bin the TomTom :))

    Does anyone know if the Car Home app can be ported to Desire from Nexus One?
     
  11. marshalex

    marshalex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    80
    1
    36
    IT Support Analyst
    Long Eaton
    dolphin 30 with the data pack which has a limit of 500mb per month, which is crap!
     
  12. Mike_M

    Mike_M Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    39
    4
    16
    Good find and the road names at the top of the screen works now :)
     
  13. HTC_Desire

    HTC_Desire Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    116
    34
    63
  14. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    118
    9
    56
    Hmm, can't say I notice anything different on Maps - what am I looking for specifically?
     
  15. gumbald

    gumbald Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    3
    1
    6
    Yes.
     
    HTC_Desire likes this.
  16. kaushal101

    kaushal101 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    47
    0
    35
  17. abstractsimon2

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    22
    1
    36
    IT Support Analyst
    Manchester, UK
    Great news, just tried it myself too, works like a charm!
     
  18. Banzibarn

    Banzibarn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    150
    4
    36
    Very good! :)

    Is there any way to dowload the maps at home, so when driving you don't have to reply on a good data connection to load the map as you drive?
     
  19. trevytrev

    trevytrev Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    197
    13
    38
    Sorry but not used a phone for Sat nav before, will this use up some of my data allowance then, or can it just use the GPS? I'm on Orange Dolphin too so not a massive data allowance.
     
  20. tigerdriver

    tigerdriver Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Pie sales
    Norwich Uk
    i cant see anything different ... htc legend on vodafone :(
     
  21. HTC_Desire

    HTC_Desire Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    116
    34
    63
    Woohoooo - Got me all excited, so i had to dive out to the car park to try this out, and it's great. Same functionality I had with Brut's modded map pack but now I get the correct name of the road at the top of the screen instead of "Un-named Road".

    I also got back the app storage space that the second modded map pack took up, which was not insignificant.

    Made my day - Thank you Google!!!
     
  22. miasma

    miasma Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    15
    4
    16
    Is this included in the Google maps update I downloaded from the market yesterday then?

    Anyone with Orange UK handset able to confirm whether it works as it should or whether they've crippled it to try and get a fiver a month out of me? Not in a position to be able to check at themoment but interested to find out...
     
  23. Bearo

    Bearo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    60
    0
    15
    UK
    shweet, earlier than i thought!
     
  24. Brip

    Brip Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I'm also on Orange (unbranded phone) and don't seem to have the new navigation feature.
    My Google Maps is ver. 4.1.1 (#4156), but can't see the navigation option; where should it be?

    Is it possible Orange could be blocking/disabling the navigation function??
     
  25. tbl

    tbl Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    55
    5
    36
    you have to get driving directions first, then it will offer you the navigate option. Previously in the UK this option was hidden.

    You can do a check by searching New York to Washington (or similar), yesterday you would have found this worked but UK didnt.

    This isn't particularly a software upgrade on the handset side that's sorted it, it's just that google have enabled it at the backend for UK co-ordinates
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...