1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

google navigation

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zim2704, Nov 16, 2009.

  1. zim2704

    zim2704 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    120
    2
    36
    Ok so google nav. Is supposed to cache the route as to not drain the battery life as fast and also to help with poor reception areas. My question is do you have to tell it to cache or is that done automatically?
     

    Advertisement

  2. NoSenseWorrying

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    56
    0
    35
    I'm pretty sure that it does it automatically. I recently went on a trip where part of the way through I lost signal but it kept giving me directions :) Unfortunately for the ride home I couldn't get signal at the beginning to cache the route. If only I could put in multiple stops at once!
     
  3. syntrix

    syntrix Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,418
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,418
    303
    163
    engineer
    The South
    same here, I went through an area with no data and it kept on going! Kinda distracting to keep trying to watch it and be amazed when you first buy the droid :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...