1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Google Navigation

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by uzee, Jul 12, 2011.

  1. uzee

    uzee Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    243
    8
    56
    Male
    Scotland
    Previously when i used my Google Navigation app it worked fine.

    Now every time i turn it on, the gps signal comes on. After about 3 minutes the signal is lost every time, and it doesn't reconnect.

    How can i solve this problem?
     

    Advertisement

  2. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    Do you have Data turned on?

    Under Location and Security you should have both options checked. Under Privacy, you should have that first option checked.

    Second....make sure all of your apps are up to date on your phone.

    Make sure you have the Power Control Widget loaded on one of your home screens.....and make sure the GPS logo is on.
     
    uzee likes this.
  3. rosered

    rosered Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,129
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    2,129
    317
    163
    UK
    The other thing that might be knocking it out is if you have a task killer running and killing a gps related app/function.
     
  4. KTP

    KTP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    508
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    508
    70
    78
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    i just used this on my holiday and have to say apart from the questionable routes it took me, it worked very, very well.
    i had no gps issues so cant answer that. :)
     
  5. uzee

    uzee Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    243
    8
    56
    Male
    Scotland

    thanks, i think it looks fine now, it was the first option under Location and Security which wasnt on.

    One question with this first option of wireless network - it warns me about charges, am i going to be charged?
     
  6. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    It is a warning saying that it may use data.

    I am not sure, but there are GPS and aGPS devices. aGPS is assisted GPS that uses some data.

    But I think that Location and Security option does use your data in order to find your location.

    Anyone on here know how it works?

    If I have some time I'll try and look it up.

    EDIT:

    http://androidforums.com/inspire-4g...oes-gps-use-any-data-cost-anything-extra.html

    http://androidforums.com/sony-ericsson-xperia-x10/85159-does-gps-use-3g-data.html

    http://androidforums.com/samsung-behold-2/68127-do-you-need-data-plan-gps-work.html
     
  7. KTP

    KTP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    508
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    508
    70
    78
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    it should also use data to download the maps you are using i think
     
  8. LegzX10i

    LegzX10i Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    If your worried about what data you use download the app 3G Watchdog. It show's you everything you use on data as you can set it to what your limit is & how often your monthly contract changes over. I find it very useful.
     

Share This Page

Loading...