1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Google Voice and Hangouts

Discussion in 'Google' started by saptech, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. saptech

    saptech Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,757
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Are GV and HO linked with sound? It seems like when I'm at work running Windows 7, I have G+ open, if I get a call it looks like G+ start ringing from the computer and it seems to mute my phone.

    ***EDIT***
    It turns out to be Hangouts that is causing the computer to ring when logged into it on the computer. Signing out of HO disables the ringing from the computer.

    Thnx.
     

    Advertisement

  2. saptech

    saptech Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,757
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Maybe this is not a Hangouts issue but Talkatone. Has anyone else who are using Talkatone noticed since the latest update when making a call, Sounds stops working? If you turn the sound volume up or down, I do not hear any. If someone calls it does not ring.

    I'll keep testing to figure it out.
     
  3. saptech

    saptech Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,757
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Now I'm not sure what is happening. This is what I'm seeing now after trying to figure it out.

    I'm at work, so I can send & receive calls using the work phone.
    Calling via google voice; it show the google number, but if i call the google number, no ring. If i call carrier number, it ring.
    Now when I checkmark Foward calls to Tmobile in GV settings, I receive calls when dialing google number.
    So it looks like I can make calls using GV dialer or the default dialer, I'm not sure which one it is, and google number is showing, but during the calls, the dialer display an odd number with message call via google voice.

    I just need to know if I'm not using my tmobile minutes?

    Talkatone is always using its number when I make calls, since the latest update, it requires you to pick one of their numbers.

    Any thoughts on this?
     
  4. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    8,619
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,619
    9,929
    1,063
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    I mentioned in PM that I haven't used Talkatone in quite a while so I probably can't provide much useful insight. It sounds like they may be making changes in preparation of the Google XMPP service shutdown in April (by requiring you to use a number that they provide, they are becoming much more a traditional VoIP provider with their own set of DIDs (lines)).
     
  5. saptech

    saptech Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,757
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    I'm not certain what is happening, but it looks like when I use the default dialer, it show the call is being made by GV, which show an odd number but the receiver see my GV number. Which means I shouldn't be charged any of my Tmobile's voice minutes?
     
  6. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #27
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    8,619
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,619
    9,929
    1,063
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    If it's a VoIP call, you won't be charged for minutes. If it's a standard voice call (even one that uses "calling with Google Voice..."), it uses minutes.

    So the better question is which dialer interface do you see? The stock Android one, or a VoIP client's (Talkatone, GrooveIP, etc)?
     
  7. saptech

    saptech Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,757
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    It's been using the stock dialer. So it's using minutes, interesting. Since the Talkatone update 2 days ago, when I use it to make calls, it is showing a Talkatone number instead of the GV number. The calls are going through Talkatone instead of GV. I can't get it to go through GV anymore.

    Thnx.
     

Share This Page

Loading...