1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Google Voice and Optimus V help?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Naomikins, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. Naomikins

    Naomikins Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    Female
    Okay. I wanted to try out Google Voice. Not very clear on what it does and if it really can make 'free' calls to people and not use my monthly minutes. So, I decided to check it out and attempted to setup Google Voice. Now, it told me to call *283127252011 to 'activate' while the instructions state that if I do not see an error message, then I was 'done'. But I did end up hearing an error message. So I'm not too sure if my voicemails will now go to my Google Voicemail box or my actual phones box. It gave me a Google Voicemail number and shows my phone as 'Registered'. So what in the world is going on? I can't 'Activate' or 'Deactivate' the Google Voice for my mobile because I get the same error message. Is it even worth the trouble of keeping?
     

    Advertisement

  2. AQAA

    AQAA Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    68
    10
    18
    You need GrooveIP instead of Google Voice.
    Google Voice does not have to be installed at all.
    Search for GrooveIP on these forums, the developer has his own thread that explains the installation and use.
     
  3. Naomikins

    Naomikins Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    Female
    That doesn't really help me in this situation. It sounds neat and all, but did GVoice really activate or not? I've tried to hunt down the solution to all of this and came up with nothing. All I want to do is remove the Google Voice account.
     
  4. AQAA

    AQAA Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    68
    10
    18
    Sorry if I misunderstood your question, but in the first part you said you wanted to use GV to make free calls on the Optimus V.
    But that can't be done with the GV app.
    You will probably find it a lot easier to set up GV on the PC to make sure everything is working if you just got the GV number.
    After everything works on the PC and you have setup your forwarding to a working number like your home phone or a cell phone and you can place a call from Google call phone either from within Google Mail or with Google Talk, you then need GrooveIP app on your Optimus V.
    Then go into GV on the PC and set the forwarding to Google Chat.
    In GrooveIP you enter your Google email and password associated with your GV number.
    After that you can then make and receive calls on the Optimus V using GrooveIP and your GV account.
    the Google Voice app is not needed at all on the phone.
     
    newbienew, Naomikins and sumitpoV like this.
  5. Naomikins

    Naomikins Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    Female
    Oohh. I see! That makes more sense now. Feels like that is a ton of work and the activation *283XXXXXXXX number just gives me an error when I call it. (This is all when I attempted to set it up on a PC. And, with my personal number that I used, Option 1, says I'm using Google Voice Lite. Attempting to google this, it's Voicemail only! Oh well. Doesn't look activated! (Says 'Activate Voicemail'.)
     
  6. AQAA

    AQAA Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    68
    10
    18
    Well it is a little work, but before GrooveIP people were having to do all sorts of extra work to get GV working on the V.
    GrooveIP really is a neat app, and it works very well if you want to make free calls on the phone.
    I have been making Skype calls on the V for quite some time and it has worked well too although it does cost a couple of $ per month for the Skypeout.
    However now that M$ has bought out Skype I am making plans for a change since M$ probably will follow their shitty trend and shut Skype down in the future.
    For the home phone I have set up GV with a Obi 100 ata link and that is just incredible as far as call quality with GV.
     
  7. lizm

    lizm Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    329
    51
    53
    Virgin Mobile doesn't support voicemail forwarding so Google Voice will only take your voicemails if people call your GV#, not your normal cell phone #. That's what the error is about. But you can still forward calls to your cell using your GV#. (not free calls unless you get GrooveIP as well).

    I agree, set it up on your computer first, much easier.
     
  8. Triumphant

    Triumphant Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Skype will be fine. And M$ hardly deserves the hate or the "$" anymore... you are living in the 1990s. Microsoft today is a smallish company that is dwarfed by the likes of Apple. In fact, for all the glory of "Wintel" in the 1990s if you combined Microsoft and Intel into one company today, the combined entity would still be a smaller company than the enormous 800 lb. bully named Apple.
     
  9. crpeck

    crpeck Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    If I install Google Voice on my Optimus, can I make it so all outgoing calls show my Google Voice number and not the Virgin Mobile cell phone number?
     
  10. lizm

    lizm Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    329
    51
    53
    Yes. Set the app to "always use google voice to make calls".
     
  11. tcat007

    tcat007 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #117
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    1,722
    262
    163
    Texas
    I just noticed a GV "problem". I have a data on/off toggle on my home screen, I turn off data when I'm not using it for a while to save battery. I don't get many calls to my GV number, but I just got one that gave me a missed call notification (without ringing). I didn't realize that GV doesn't accept calls if data is off (thought they came through cell radio)... what's odd is my work phone rang at the same time (and I don't have GV set to forward to work), the same call that gave me a missed call on my V. Guess I'll need to start leaving data on.
     
  12. 350X

    350X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,302
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    I use google voice too for the text option.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...