1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Google Voice & Area Code

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Carl314, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. Carl314

    Carl314 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    20
    2
    36
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Does anyone know why Google Voice requires an area code to call? I understand that the number it dials from could be from anywhere, so it may need an area code to complete the call, but how about an option to dial a default area code when the person does not enter one?

    Cheers, Carl.
     

    Advertisement

  2. pwabbit

    pwabbit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    502
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    502
    60
    78
    That is something that would best be directed to Google since they are the experts.
     
  3. syntrix

    syntrix Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,418
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,418
    303
    163
    engineer
    The South
    correct, and GV has always required 1+area code+phone number to dial.

    Just recently, they must have updated the app or service, you ONLY need area code+phone number now.
     
  4. craighwk

    craighwk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    453
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    453
    21
    58
    IT Manager
    Denver, CO
    Unfortunately using area codes has become somewhat mandatory, especially with cell phones. It has been this way for awhile and there are even some areas that demand you use an area code, even if you are calling another number in the same area code.

    Phone numbers are no longer 7 digits. They are now 10. It's just the way it is. With that said, there is no option to set a default area code and it's very likely there never will be.
     
  5. johnnybirdman

    johnnybirdman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    342
    188
    88
    Law
    Erie, PA
    Unless they add a feature that will ID your area code we are stuck with 7 digits b/c otherwise if you called 555-1212 it wouldn't know in what area code. Many phone exchanges are used in several area codes.
    J.
     
  6. Carl314

    Carl314 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    20
    2
    36
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Well - I was hoping to be told that there's a workaround everyone but me knew of :), but apparently that's not the case. It seems pointless to require an area code in all cases, rather than assuming that the absence of an area code means it's the same code as the cell phone number you're dialing from.

    However, you can't fight city hall, nor multi-gazillion behemoths named Google, so it sounds like I'll just have to accept that dialing requires either (1) all ten digits, or (2) going to contacts, then dialing.

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  7. FrayAdjacent

    FrayAdjacent Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    274
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    274
    4
    36
    Austin, Texas
    Probably requires it because it doesn't know where you're calling TO without one, but it doesn't know where you're calling FROM.

    Setting a default area code would be nice, but all of your contacts should be saved with their area code anyway.
     
  8. Carl314

    Carl314 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    20
    2
    36
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Yeah, but it's quicker for me to dial 7 digits I already have memorized (especially when driving - oops, did I just say that?) than to look at the phone, drill down through a lengthy contacts list until I find the right one, select it, then select mobile or home to actually dial it.

    I'm beating a dead horse here. . .
     
  9. dragonTrainer

    dragonTrainer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    There's an app called Number Fixer that will modify your contacts and add the area code for you.
     
  10. jamesdean

    jamesdean Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    633
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    633
    80
    78
    I've been using GV since it was Grand Central. It has never required 1+ area code and number.
     
    johnlgalt likes this.
  11. eddieonofre

    eddieonofre Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    8
    1
    6
    I think the easy way to fix this issue s if there is an dialer app that when you place a call without a area code number it automatically adds an area code, which you have assigned previously on the settings
     
  12. takeshi

    takeshi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,354
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    3,354
    283
    163
    ...or just dial the extra 3 digits. Been doing it for years since we started with multiple area codes. It's not a big deal. 10 digit dialing is the norm whether you're new to it or not.
     
  13. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Thanks for that comment - I just saw this thread, thanks to its resurrection, and same here - never ever had to use a 1.

    That would require processing. If you've memorized the phone number and it does not need an area code, then I would *hope* that you know the area code you're in to begin with.

    More appropriately, it has become the norm, particularly in larger, urban areas where exchanges in multiple area codes are all considered local calls.

    Even down here where I live, there are a few exchanges now that were long distance before that are not now, all within the same area code. But, since I've been using a cellphone, I've always made it a habit to use area codes, so the transition was relatively easy to voice.

    Oh, and voice dialing makes life so much easier - even when driving (aimed at the OP).
     

Share This Page

Loading...