1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Google Voice/Contacts help.. need it ASAP..

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by ShayPTC, Oct 15, 2009.

  1. ShayPTC

    ShayPTC Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    Hi..
    Usually I will browse more but I have to get out of here, and I need help quick.


    I got my HTC Hero today, already downloaded and installed google voice, and its synced with my contacts. I have some quick questions:

    1.) HTC hero asks me, which app I would like to use to text a person (the phone's or google voice) and I accidentally chose the wrong one (phone) and chose it as default. How do I change it back?

    2.)Is it possible to make google voice the default for ALL outgoing text messages? I don't want anyone to get the new number really... btw, since google voice doesn't allow pictures, is it possible to "block" them? I don't care people will use my email (and I will use theirs) for it. Better anyway.

    3.) Gmail contacts... I have 5 years of junk contacts stored in my gmail... I guess I will have to clean them up, so this is more of a gmail question then HTC question.. However! is it possible to simply have a "find" window at the contact screen? How do you call your people the fastest way?

    Thanks a lot! these are 3 "sos" questions I need answered fast because I have to use this phone hehe.. :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008

    Oct 20, 2008
    1,012
    72
    128
    for number 1

    from home screen
    menu
    settings
    applications
    manage applications
    find the messaging app, tap on it
    press "clear defaults"

    you can use this same process any time you accidentally set an app as the default.
     
  3. ShayPTC

    ShayPTC Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    thanks.. !

    it says no defaults set in there, but when I click on the contact I don't get that option anymore that lets me choose.. I get it for any other contact though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...