1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Google Voice error

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Travisimo, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. Travisimo

    Travisimo Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    455
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    455
    89
    53
    USA
    I installed Google Voice on my Bionic, but I keep getting an error when I try to set it up. I only want to use it for Voicemail, so when I go through the initial setup, I tell it not to use for outgoing calls. Then when it asks me to use it for Voicemail, it says Unknown Carrier and that my carrier is not supported for automatic voicemail setup. I have done the correct * code for making voicemails go to Google Voice on my line, but the app gets stuck after clicking on "Configure".

    Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. bigbabys

    bigbabys Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    490
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    490
    116
    88
    Personal Account Manager
    Largo, FL
    I had this same problem, but then I tried calling myself and it still went to my GV mailbox, and the app correctly alerted me and displayed the voicemail :thinking:

    Not sure why, but it works so I don't care :D I say try yours, see if it works.
     
  3. mrlinch

    mrlinch Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    14
    1
    16
    The "automatic config" prompt just means that you have to dial the forward * code yourself instead of the app doing it for you. If you already have it set up, it should be fine and ready to go.
     
  4. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,453
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,453
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I never got the error - I had already set up my account to use GV in the past, so I knew that I did not need to set it up again - the phone is different, but the account is still the same.

    After doing all of that, I went back and checked and my phone showed GV as my VM provider. And my VMs are successfully going to GV. All's well that ends well.

    If you go through and try to set it up from scratch again, and you used GV with your previous phone as your VM provider, use the skip button to skip the setup process.
     
  5. Travisimo

    Travisimo Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    455
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    455
    89
    53
    USA
    Thanks guys, after rebooting the problem seems to have went away.
     
  6. NealJ777

    NealJ777 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    68
    3
    36
    Male
    IT Support Specialist
    Virginia
    I'm having the same issue. I'm able to get Google Voice to setup to place all calls via Google Voice, but I am unable to get SMS to route via Google Voice by default.

    Is there any way to get the native Texting client to route via Google Voice?

    Thank you :)
     
  7. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,453
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,453
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    No offense, but it's not the same issue.

    As for making the IM app use GV - no, not that I have seen.

    However, when you go to your contacts and pick SMS, it gives you the option to use GV or IM, and you can set GV as the default there.
     
  8. NealJ777

    NealJ777 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    68
    3
    36
    Male
    IT Support Specialist
    Virginia
    Sorry, I should have separated the two issues.

    I am having the same issue as far as the "error message" is concerned. The part about routing SMS via GV would be different. :)

    Thank you :)
     
  9. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,453
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,453
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Gotchya. As for setting it up after install, you skip the whole "dial *70..." if you've already uesd GV on your account with another phone - your account hasn't changed, and you already set it up back then to use GV on your account for voicemail, so you do not need to do it again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...