1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Google Voice: How do I use it to replace sense dialer call screen?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Evoke, Jun 25, 2010.

  1. Evoke

    Evoke Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    I don't like the sense screen that comes up when you make calls, and I have google voice installed. How do I make sure that the google voice screen, pictured below, sticks instead of having it switch to the sense call screen. Also, can I theme the google voice app? I'm not a fan of the colors.

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. Evoke

    Evoke Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    Help please
     
  3. JunBringer

    JunBringer Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,186
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    I'll second this question, I'd like to give it a try.
     
  4. unplugged1

    unplugged1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    612
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    612
    228
    93
    Irvine, CA
    Question back to you: Does the Google Voice screen actually come up in your call? I have G.V. and I haven't seen it come up. With me, it just has a box that comes up and says that I am dialing through G.V. I have had GV since I got a Hero last October.

    I thought that the sense screen was just part of the operating system. I suppose there could be an overlay for the dialer, buy I have only seen those in rooted phones.
     
  5. Evoke

    Evoke Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    It does come, and then the Google Voice Screen goes away and the Sense screen replaces it. The box you mentioned also appears.
     
  6. stas333

    stas333 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    24
    8
    16
    i have my GV set up to call international numbers only, so when i call a number from my contacts (international) then the GV dialer opens, but it does gets replaced by sense dialer.
     
  7. TGolbus

    TGolbus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I have the same problem. It flashes for a second (regardless if I use the GV for all, none, or prompt) and then the HTC dialer takes over. EVO.
     
  8. namoroman

    namoroman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    100
    8
    36
    Male
    Kwik Trip
    Owatonna, MN
    That's not the Google Voice dialing screen, its the standard Android one. That's the exact screen that showed on my Moto Droid when I would make calls. (With or without Google Voice) And the reason you see it momentarily is that its buried deep in the OS, but the Sense overlay takes over after a moment. There is no way to get that screen permanently with a Sense phone.
     
  9. Evoke

    Evoke Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    One solution is to flash the Cyanogen mod ROM if you have root.
     
  10. namoroman

    namoroman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    100
    8
    36
    Male
    Kwik Trip
    Owatonna, MN
    Yeah. I just meant there's no "official" way to force that screen on a Sense UI phone.
     
  11. Connectz

    Connectz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    353
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    353
    33
    43
    Getting Money
    Neptune
    I have Google Voice too and i'm pretty sure the Google Voice dialer shows every time I make a call but it shows as a little box that says somethin like "calling from" and then it displays the number then it goes away. I have it setup so that ALL calls are made via Google Voice...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...