1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Google Voice Search (Working)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by james27007, Mar 10, 2010.

  1. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #140
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,150
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,150
    445
    183
    Male
    Travel and teaching for tech and automotive
    Riverside, CA
    This may not be the fix to 100% google search over yahoo that we need yet, but it is a start in the right direction.

    1. Download the VoiceSearch_1.5.apk from here:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=345335&d=1276866817

    Follow the install by ADB steps in my post here:
    http://androidforums.com/motorola-backflip/51790-how-install-non-market-apps-via-adb-solved.html

    Or install by Droid Explorer

    Once installed, reboot the phone. (DO NOT SKIP THIS STEP)

    Now you can add the voice search to your home screen and voice search by google. Once I have the google search bar working I'll post that too

    This will also active Google voice search when you are in browser

    Just learned about this:
    ================================
    If you get Force Close messages when you try and run it,
    1.uninstall it...
    2.Reboot (DO NOT SKIP THIS STEP)
    3.Reinstall and wait 30 seconds (un plug from computer)
    4.Reboot (DO NOT SKIP THIS STEP)
    5.Let everything start and try again.

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

    JustFlorin and JK_the_Slacker like this.
  2. Spoonman

    Spoonman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010

    Mar 9, 2010
    20
    2
    16
    System Engineer
    woot! way to go man.
     
  3. tae_254

    tae_254 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    17
    1
    16
    HOUSTON TX
    Using it on mine as well.
     
  4. JustFlorin

    JustFlorin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    PLEASE keep us posted, if someone can get rid of that Yahoo JUNK it would make this phone that much better!!!
     
  5. hurstrescue

    hurstrescue Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks!!!

    Worked great.

    Any idea how to add the quick search box (like what appears in the results) to the main screen?
     
  6. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #140
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,150
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,150
    445
    183
    Male
    Travel and teaching for tech and automotive
    Riverside, CA
    Working on it. From what I understand once I remove the yahoo search crap, it will automatically switch to google :D; I may need to wait for root to do that though
     
  7. apacedfw

    apacedfw Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    this wasn't mentioned in this thread. After the app was installed and added to my home screen, I discovered that if I hold the search key down for an extra second I get the "Speak Now" Voice Search screen instead of the Yahoo Quick Search. :)
     
  8. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #140
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,150
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,150
    445
    183
    Male
    Travel and teaching for tech and automotive
    Riverside, CA
    link in OP has been updated since the original google code page is gone
     

Share This Page

Loading...