1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Google voice

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by telefunken, Aug 7, 2013.

  1. telefunken

    telefunken Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013

    Feb 28, 2013
    48
    6
    26
    When I first got my Avid I set it up and it worked perfectly with google voice.

    Recently I reset it and now I can't get it to work with google voice.
    Incoming calls go to the the metropcs voicemail.

    Anyone have any clues?
     

    Advertisement

  2. starxpilot

    starxpilot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    536
    61
    98
    Loss Prevention Agent
    Garland
    Is Google Voice an application? If so, try wiping it from your phone, then re-installing it, and updating to the latest version.

    If this doesn't work, try clearing the application's data and cache, under Settings, Applications.

    I'm assuming it has a welcome setup, like almost all new Google applications have, my Google Maps application actually opened 'like new' after an update earlier today.
     
  3. telefunken

    telefunken Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013

    Feb 28, 2013
    48
    6
    26
    Conditional call forwarding is required to utilize Google voice seamlessly. I called Metropcs they informed me that my plan does not include it. This is bizarre as it worked for the first several months perfectly.
    I'm on the promo 250gb 4g $30 plan.
    They told me conditional call forwarding is not available on my plan and even on the other plans I would have to pay $5 extra for a bundle that includes conditional call forwarding.

    What kills me is it worked perfectly until recently.
     
  4. starxpilot

    starxpilot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    536
    61
    98
    Loss Prevention Agent
    Garland
    Hmm, do you still have any Metro Applications on that phone? If so, I would actually push that you go through your phone, and systematically delete each and every one, especially if it's for a service you have no intention to pay for.

    This also sounds like a way for them to make money, is by blocking that application for Google, which is what a lot of providers seem to do these days, is charge extra outside of the basic core plan, for features that one may or may not need, Caller ID, Three-Way calling, et centra, even though the phone has already been set up to use this, without any external interference from the carrier. [​IMG]
     
  5. telefunken

    telefunken Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013

    Feb 28, 2013
    48
    6
    26
    I think I figured out why it worked at first.
    My metropcs voicemail wasn't activated.
    Once it got activated it takes the unanswered calls rather than allowing them to default to google voice.
    I called MetroPCS they said I can't turn off metropcs voicemail.
    I called corporate support the guy said I could and gave me a code but it didn't work.

    Does anyone know how to turn off metros voicemail so it just rings?
     
  6. starxpilot

    starxpilot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    536
    61
    98
    Loss Prevention Agent
    Garland
    I'm not aware of any way to disable the VoiceMail, what corporate stated, I've never heard of. Are you certain you followed their directions?

    If not, I was reading that since it's a CDMA, it might not be possible without the provider to disable it for you.

    *I will stop posting, sorry* xD

    Sources:
    Help? Disabling voicemail and extend ring. - Page 2
    TxDPS - Texas Department of Public Safety
    GSM Features
    http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php/1744715-Disable-Voicemail-on-VZW-iPhone
    http://forums.wirelessadvisor.com/verizon-wireless-forum/69636-disabling-voicemail.html
     
  7. amarie82

    amarie82 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #40
    Points:
    553
    Posts:
    1,864
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    1,864
    2,086
    553
    Female
    tech support
    okc
    A vmail can be disabled but it must be done by the provider. They should be able to do.
     
  8. telefunken

    telefunken Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013

    Feb 28, 2013
    48
    6
    26
    I guess corp have me wrong info I tried again they said there is no way to disable voicemail.

    My gut tells me it's possible.
    Google voice worked perfect for first 6 months.
     
  9. amarie82

    amarie82 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #40
    Points:
    553
    Posts:
    1,864
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    1,864
    2,086
    553
    Female
    tech support
    okc
    It is possible. I have worked for 2 different carriers and voicemail can be disabled. Idk why they wouldn't disable it for you. Some ppl just prefer not to have it. Even if its bundled in the price plan there still is a way.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...