1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Goophone i5 on metro?

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by hippiegang, Sep 13, 2012.

  1. hippiegang

    hippiegang Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    May 12, 2012

    May 12, 2012
    222
    16
    38
    Male
    Atlanta
    Has anyone heard of the goophone i5? ( http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fvR_cdf8OLQ ) If yu haven't its a I phone clone running android 4.0 could anyone tell me if I could get it on metro, what type of signal is metros lte?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    313
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    This is a question for the metro section.
     
  3. hippiegang

    hippiegang Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    May 12, 2012

    May 12, 2012
    222
    16
    38
    Male
    Atlanta
    How can I move it?
     
  4. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    313
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    I reported it for you.

    In the future if you realize you posted in the wrong section our you made a double post, just hit the report button for the first post. The mods will move it for you.
    The report button is for good just as much as it is for bad. ;)
     
    lunatic59 and hippiegang like this.
  5. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    313
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    32,670
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    32,670
    27,258
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    *Thread moved to Metro PCS forum*

    If you ever need a thread moved, edited or deleted, just use the report button [​IMG] and staff will handle it.
     
    Pappy62 and Fuzzy13 like this.
  7. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    not going to make it to the us think about it samsung just got sued cuz apple claimed they were copying off them now think about this phone actually copying off apple do u think apple will fuss about samsung but let this company slide by?
     
  8. hippiegang

    hippiegang Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    May 12, 2012

    May 12, 2012
    222
    16
    38
    Male
    Atlanta
    I could buy it online. Want to know if I can flash it to metro. And actually this phone came out b4 the I phone 5 and they are claiming to have a patent on the style. They are threatening to Sue apple. But really that's the least of my worries I just want to know is it possible to have this phone on metro pcs.
     
    Pappy62 likes this.
  9. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    313
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    They are actually threatening to sue apple cause goo phone was first. ;)
     
  10. THE W

    THE W Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,092
    242
    163
    Detroit
    you'll have to find out if its CMDA. if not, you wont be able to flash it. GSM doesnt work on metro.

    the most you'll be able to get with flash is EV(3G) speed in any case.
     
    Pappy62 likes this.
  11. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    well if the thread is about flashing support then like fuzzy posted that thread is almost identical.
     
  12. FCB1899

    FCB1899 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012

    Apr 16, 2012
    7
    1
    26
    No, Metro PCS has a CDMA network and this phone (I was eying this phone too) runs GSM and WCDMA, WCDMA is NOT the same as CDMA.
     
    hippiegang likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...