1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Got my Incedible, but 3g won't work?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Ashrac, Apr 28, 2010.

  1. Ashrac

    Ashrac Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    So I was happy I got my Incredible yesterday. Got it out, got it setup, used the Wi-Fi to set it up and download my apps. Then I put it in the case and left the house. Nothing seemed to be working. I noticed that there was no 3g access and under network settings for Mobile Network it just gets stuck at "Turning On".

    I've tried Airplane Mode, disabling Wi-Fi, factory reset, even changed the home area code per Verizon's instructions. They finally told me it was a hardware area, marked it as a DOA on my account and told me to go into the store for an exchange. Of course the store didn't have any in yet, and the guy there had never even seen the phone yet. So now they told me to come back Thursday.

    Seems like a really great phone, but right now, it does pretty much the same thing my old nokia did back in '98.
     

    Advertisement

  2. atlbuc

    atlbuc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #309
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    638
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    638
    49
    68
    Network Admin
    Atlanta, GA
    That sucks, I'd be up there 1st thing Thursday.
     
  3. todoubled

    todoubled Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    9
    3
    6
    I had the same problem yesterday. You need to get on the phone to verizon and they will fix it. It took like 30mins on the phone but my 3g works now. They said there was a problem on their end of new users switching from no data plans to data plans but that has been fixed. For some reason on their end it still looks like you are using your old phone. Hope this helps.
     
    ericwho likes this.
  4. Ashrac

    Ashrac Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Im switching from a BB Storm BBIS plan to the normal data. I asked them if that was an issue, they claimed it wasn't.
     
  5. sooper_droid12

    sooper_droid12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,228
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    1,228
    73
    128
    I was playing around with my buddy's Incredible that he received yesterday. I noticed that compared to my DROID, I was getting about 3 bars of 3G where his Incredible was waffling between 1 bar and getting no signal. I'm wondering if the Incredible didn't inherit the weak 3G antennae that plagues all of the Nexus One clones?
     
  6. Jedi54

    Jedi54 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    170
    33
    43
    Damn it, exact same problem as the OP. On my BB right now. Hopefully once I get out of this all day seminar I can call Big Red and get this resolved so I won't have to get an exchange
     
  7. ericwho

    ericwho Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    This worked for me. Just got off a call with Verizon. They asked me to pull the battery, then they do something on their end. After that, I popped the battery back in (turned off wi-fi) and tested out the browser. Phone is now connecting to 3g. Thanks todoubled!
     
  8. Ashrac

    Ashrac Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I called again and they still couldn't get it to work. They called my local store though and had them reserve an exchange for me tomorrow at least.
     
  9. dylo22

    dylo22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    743
    119
    93
    I wouldn't put too much stock in the amount of bars the phone shows. They all vary and none of them are really accurate. Of course it would be different case if you had trouble getting a 3g signal or keeps dropping calls. Then I would say the incredible has a weaker antennae.
     
  10. jorell

    jorell Newbie
    Rank:
     #1,467
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    13
    3
    16
    I had the same issue yesterday. Got on the phone with them - the first CSR wasn't able to solve the issue so it was escalated. The second CSR was able to fix it - initially, she said it she'd have to follow up today, but I had a lot of other questions (new VZW customer). In that time, she got a response from their engineering team and the issue was resolved. She also helped me get YahooMail online - it wasn't connecting/authenticating properly.

    All in all, I was on the phone for almost an hour, but it was very helpful. I told her that a number of folks had received the phones very early (call-in pre-orders), but I got mine yesterday. I certainly wasn't talking to some clueless entry-level CSR. Great first customer-service experience for me.

    You should call them if you haven't already done so.
     
  11. jorell

    jorell Newbie
    Rank:
     #1,467
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    13
    3
    16
    Sorry - didn't see this comment prior to my other post- it looks like you already called a couple of times. They were able to get it working for me yesterday after a few changes to the settings and some reboots.
     
  12. slumpey

    slumpey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010

    Mar 9, 2010
    286
    16
    38
    this is happening to me also, when I am on the internet is just goes in 1x mode. Is this correct.
     
  13. x0x

    x0x Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    266
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    266
    59
    73
    Systems Engineer
    DC
    They need to switch your data plan over. If they didn't get that right, they probably screwed something else up too. Give them a ring back.
     
  14. jishaq

    jishaq Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Someone posted an identical question on a separate thread about two hours before the OP posted this thread, so this is a duplicate thread:

    http://androidforums.com/htc-incredible/69236-phone-wont-connect-data-network.html

    In that thread, the consensus at present is 'It's a problem on Verizon's end, gotta talk to top-tier tech support to fix it'.

    Good luck with your cellular data. I'm in the same boat.

    -Jeff
     
  15. Jedi54

    Jedi54 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    170
    33
    43
    update on my phone: I called Big Red last night and explained to them that my data package was not working at all on my Incredible, but that it was still active on my old phone.
    The CSR was not able to resolve the problem but a quick transfer to Tech Support and all is well in the world again. :)

    I did change my data plan when I ordered this phone (went from $45 to $30 plan) so that might thrown a monkey wrench into things.
     
  16. JRamynke

    JRamynke Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I got two Incredibles on Tuesday and I had the exact same issue. After 4 hours on the phone and in the store, the issue was fixed by changing my phone number. So, have them change your phone number if you have this issue.
     
  17. Jedi54

    Jedi54 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    170
    33
    43
    what?
    you shouldn't have to change your phone number, that doesn't make any sense. I've had this same number for 10+ years, no phone on the planet is worth me losing this #.
    Did they change the number and then change it back to your original? That I could see but you didnt' mention that so I'm wondering if now you have a whole new #.
    New to VZ or existing customer?
     
  18. axel_2078

    axel_2078 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    568
    102
    113
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Fairview Heights, IL
    Yeah, the number change thing didn't make much sense to me either.
     
  19. abadgti

    abadgti Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    46
    12
    18
    Portsmouth, VA
    Same with my phone. My Droid had 3 bars of 3g at home and my DI goes between one bar of 3g and 1x. I think MOTO phones are known for their great reception though.
     
  20. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    993
    Posts:
    4,994
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Something happened to the network yesterday, it may not have been an Incredible problem.
    I have a Moto Droid and a few folks that I work with have BB's and none of us could get 3G service. I called VRZ and they said there was no issue with the towers in the area and asked me to remove my battery. I tried to explain that that would not help the BB users but "Holly" didn't want to hear that and actually hung up on me (under the guise of transferring me to tech support). I called back, they still said it was not a network issue but ended up taking me "offline" and putting me back "online", whatever they did worked for me. The BB users were still SOL though. lol, go figure. They all called and eventually got service back too.
    Something certainly went wrong at Verizon though...
     
  21. JRamynke

    JRamynke Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I shouldn't have to change my number, but I use Google Voice anyway so it doesn't matter to me. I spent 4 hours on the phone and in the store, so I didn't care what it took to fix it. They didn't change it back since I don't care about the number.
     
  22. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    How do you guys know its not working? Can you not go on the internet? Or is the 3G icon up top just not showing up?
     
  23. Jim_1234

    Jim_1234 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    29
    3
    16
    On my phone when I'm connected to wifi it turns off the mobile network. Turn off wifi and 3g shows back up. I can still receive calls.

    This is weird though I looked at my phone and it only shows 1 bar, i placed a call and as soon as I click call I get 4 bars. When I hang up it goes back to 1 bar?
     
  24. This_Is_Kyle

    This_Is_Kyle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    168
    18
    38
    Boston
    So with my old Storm I had full service in my house, with the Incredible I'm getting no bars to 1 bar.
     
  25. Reddog80p

    Reddog80p Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    Dec 23, 2009
    334
    39
    43
    Northern Illinois
    Thats because the 3G coverage. 3G can communicate with more cell towers simultaneously and process more data. Turning on your wi-fi must connect you to 2G or something similar which limits the amount of cell towers you use.
     

Share This Page

Loading...