1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Got to stock Quickest way ? on hboot 1.04

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by narutoninjakid, Jul 16, 2013.

  1. narutoninjakid

    narutoninjakid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    586
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    586
    26
    68
    Male
    Student
    NJ
    How would go about reverting completely to stock. My EVO V 4g camera is messed up and going to take it to best buy geek squad so i wanted to be completely stock before i go. Is the RUU the fastest way or should i just flash a stock ROM ? :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. narutoninjakid

    narutoninjakid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    586
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    586
    26
    68
    Male
    Student
    NJ
    Also Does geeksquad check what hboot your on ?
     
  3. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Don't know about Geek Squad, to be honest. Quickest way to go to stock, in MY mind, is run the RUU. Fixes your Hboot, rom, radio, etc.
     
    narutoninjakid and Brian706 like this.
  4. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,778
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,778
    3,758
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    As long as you've got the geek squad warranty, it doesn't matter if your rooted & rommed or not.

    That's something their warranty actually covers.
     
    narutoninjakid and Brian706 like this.
  5. narutoninjakid

    narutoninjakid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    586
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    586
    26
    68
    Male
    Student
    NJ
    where can i find these ruu ? juts flashed a stock rom but it keeps rebooting so i think i need newer hboot .
     
  6. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Goo.im Downloads - Browsing ruu
     
    DragonSlayer95 likes this.
  7. narutoninjakid

    narutoninjakid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    586
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    586
    26
    68
    Male
    Student
    NJ
    do i need to be on a diffrent hboot. When i RUN ruu it keeps rebooting im on wild for the nigh rom. I couldnt flash stock rom.
     
  8. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    You are s-off so hboot version, etc. doesn't matter. It sounds like the RUU isn't running. I couldn't tell from your description exactly what was going on.

    You should try running the RUU.exe and prepare by following the on-screen instructions. Boot your phone into the bootloader, select fastboot and connect to the pc when told to connect. Then let the RUU do it's thing. You should see a black screen with a silver HTC logo on the phone screen and a progress bar at the bottom. It takes about 10 minutes to complete...

    After that, the phone will boot up completely stock and unrooted.
     
    narutoninjakid likes this.
  9. narutoninjakid

    narutoninjakid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    586
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    586
    26
    68
    Male
    Student
    NJ
    Phone didn't boot completely stock but i got it to load a stock rom. But twrp recovery is still present so I don't think ruu worked all the way. However my hboot chnaged. I think geeksquad won't ask to much i dont know if they will try to go into recovery [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. narutoninjakid

    narutoninjakid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    586
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    586
    26
    68
    Male
    Student
    NJ
    Does anyone know how I can go completely stock including recovery and the rom has superuser
     
  11. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Are you getting any sort of error message from the RUU? Did you ever see the black screen with Silver letters?

    You could also try this version: https://copy.com/Co2m9loK8ZsEhXFt

    Rename to PG86IMG.zip. Place on the root of sd card. Reboot into bootloader.
     
    narutoninjakid likes this.
  12. narutoninjakid

    narutoninjakid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    586
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    586
    26
    68
    Male
    Student
    NJ
    Ok will try tomorrow. At least it's booting stock now I just don't know how detailed or nosy best buys geeksquad is so i would like to be safe. My problem is definitely hardware though and I know they don't produce this phone anymore so I will see what's going to happen.
     
  13. narutoninjakid

    narutoninjakid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    586
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    586
    26
    68
    Male
    Student
    NJ
    No i dont think I saw black letters and it didn't give me any errors.
     
  14. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    If you didn't see the black screen with silver letters, the ruu didn't run.... Seems odd that the hoot updated though.. This is an odd one :thinking:
     
    narutoninjakid likes this.
  15. narutoninjakid

    narutoninjakid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    586
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    586
    26
    68
    Male
    Student
    NJ

    Thanks , its OK you have been really helpful anyway. Will try the renaming method you mentioned today. So if the ruu runs correctly I should also be with a stock recovery ? :eek::eek:
     
  16. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Yep. Your phone should be exactly the way it was the day you bought it minus s-on.
    Oh, if you don't want the Relocked bootloader status, download the lock_bootloader.zip and flash that while you still have a custom recovery.
    http://androidforums.com/cdma-evo-3d-all-things-root/662615-how-change-your-lock-status-flag.html
     
    narutoninjakid likes this.
  17. narutoninjakid

    narutoninjakid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    586
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    586
    26
    68
    Male
    Student
    NJ

    Funny it says locked and not relocked

    I think before i did the fastboot oem lock but i don't know if that has anything to do with it. Anyway your new method might be working i booted into bootloader and now its going down the list updating stuff so this might work. Much easier than running ruu on computer.
     
  18. narutoninjakid

    narutoninjakid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    586
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    586
    26
    68
    Male
    Student
    NJ
    Brian706 likes this.
  19. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Awesome glad it worked!! :)

    As far as being locked again, when you use fastboot oem lock, it will say relocked. I'm guessing that you never unlocked the bootloader again after s-off. The wire trick actually sets the bootloader back to a LOCKED status as well.
     
    narutoninjakid likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...