1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

got two soft resets this morning

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SDscorch, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. SDscorch

    SDscorch Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    what the... ??

    all i did was click the back button while in the browser


    *spank!*




    a little instability here!

    anyone else suddenly getting the htc screen?
     

    Advertisement

  2. xbrokdikdogx

    xbrokdikdogx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    362
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    362
    45
    43
    I would get them both with the stock 1.5 and with 2.1 but only when I was using taskiller and for some reason killed the wrong process.

    Edit:
    To avoid this you can just install autokiller and set it to aggressive or a lower setting if you like. I have had no issues with it set to aggressive though.
     
  3. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    I was under the impression that Autokiller was only available to rooted Hero's. Is it available for stock Hero's too?
     
  4. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,314
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    2,314
    329
    163
    Resource Consumer
    San Diego
    Regardless, task killers are a bad idea unless you have rogue programs that refuse to sleep....
     
  5. ghost203

    ghost203 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    My opinion is to turn off your phone and then turn it back on, because of the wake time of the phone it well solve the problem, I had the same problem when I turned off the phone everything is normal, if this don't help you sorry I at least tried.
     
  6. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    I had it yesterday using DC 2.05. Same thing, hit the back button in the browser, and went to the white HTC screen.

    I think you're right, a reboot will help fix it. I was getting it after an awake time of like 150 hours or so. Hasn't happened today, so that's certainly a plus :p
     
  7. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    737
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    737
    65
    78
    New York
    Over the 5 months I have had the Hero this has happened a few times... No worries. Just like any PC or whatnot. If it becomes a chronic problem which won't clear I would backtrack the apps installed and begin to go through them to try and identify a problem there if it exists. But like posted... those softboots are usually cleared with a Battery pull or Power cycle.

    ;)

    Regards,
    :cool:
     
  8. xbrokdikdogx

    xbrokdikdogx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    362
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    362
    45
    43
    If running the RUU, it is rooted already for devs. Although it may need to be rooted using the normal method for apps to access root. Not sure since I rooted mine after installing.
     
  9. xbrokdikdogx

    xbrokdikdogx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    362
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    362
    45
    43
    You are stating an opinion here and one that many people would disagree with. Yes the OS can clear memory when needed, but it simply isn't as efficient.
     
  10. dominicanyor

    dominicanyor Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    321
    3
    56
    Jacksonville fl
    Yes it happend to me also one time, i did not know why it did that all and my phone was charging at the sametime when it happend.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...