1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Governor changes to ondemand

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Dark One, Dec 30, 2012.

  1. Dark One

    Dark One Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    785
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012

    Jan 15, 2012
    785
    188
    93
    Every so often I'll notice that my phone seems choppy, and I'll open my cpu app and see that the governor has changed to ondemand from whatever other governor I was using. It's 2x weird because ondemand is supposedly one of the best performing governors, but it's choppier than smartassV2. It's happened with both setcpu and antutu. Does this happen to anybody else?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DsyMnapTic

    DsyMnapTic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,119
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011

    Apr 29, 2011
    1,119
    204
    153
    The rocky mountains
    Well, I do know that on demand is the default....so if you don't have your governor to set on boot, then its going to reset to default
     
  3. Dark One

    Dark One Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    785
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012

    Jan 15, 2012
    785
    188
    93
    I have it set to save on boot. Maybe sometimes it just doesn't for some reason.
     
  4. ktb83

    ktb83 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    653
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    653
    212
    93
    With setCPU, are you using the Set at Boot option? Edit: nevermind.

    IIRC, "ondemand" is set in some script at boot. I don't have my phone handy at the moment, but you might want to check the file /system/etc/init.qcom.post_boot.sh. You could probably remove the command(s) which sets ondemand.
     
    Dark One likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...