1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Governor not `sticking`

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by robinta, May 4, 2012.

  1. robinta

    robinta Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    193
    8
    56
    Ive recently rooted and am currently trying a Siyah kernel on GB 2.3.6.

    I had also downloaded voltage control but the governor would default back to ondemand after a reboot. I thought maybe something was conflicting somewhere so uninstalled Voltage Control and downloaded Setcpu which I had used previously on my Desire. However Im getting the same problem - setting Smartassv2 and specifying run at boot, but it always resorts to Ondemand.

    On a probably unrelated issue Im finding if I leave the phone idle, off-charge for as few hours it fails to wake up from deep sleep despite having the min speed set to 200.


    Any clues guys ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    In VC after you have made your changes, have you clicked on "apply on boot"?
     
  3. robinta

    robinta Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    193
    8
    56
    Yes. And I have subsequently done the same in Setcpu.
     
  4. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    As you are on Siyah, the settings are probably being dictated by the ExTweaks app. Check the settings in there.

    Its may also be possible that you have some old init.d scripts left over from previous kernels that may be overwriting your settings.
     
  5. robinta

    robinta Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    193
    8
    56
    I must admit I deleted extweaks pretty quickly as it seemed to give me too much control over things I know nothing about ! On looking at it again it does default to ondemand but states it's very early in the boot process, so should be overruled by other settings or scripts.

    I've had a look in init.d in /etc and can't see anything obvious there. Any clues what or where I should look ?
     
  6. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,322
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    6,322
    4,270
    483
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Do you have a file in your init.d folder called S91voltcntrl? If you don't then voltage control hasn't set up a start up script. A couple of things I can think of are maybe voltage control and set CPU are conflicting so get rid of set CPU. Or try clearing data for both the apps and starting over.
     
  7. robinta

    robinta Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    193
    8
    56
    No that script isn't there. I uninstalled voltage control before I installed Setcpu.

    I've also noticed I keep getting an error on the screen every now and then "unable to create the custom reference" but I have no idea what it relates to ?
     
  8. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,322
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    6,322
    4,270
    483
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I would recommend ditching setcpu and try voltage control. The dev of siyah and the dev of voltage control have been working together to produce the extweaks apps so vc is finely tuned to work with the kernel.
     
  9. robinta

    robinta Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    193
    8
    56
    Ok.. I'll try voltage control again.cheers.
     
  10. robinta

    robinta Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    193
    8
    56
    That seems to be working for now. I don't know what the problem was before. Thanks all
     
  11. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,322
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    6,322
    4,270
    483
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    No problem, I'm glad you're sorted. Honestly in not too sure either.
     
    robinta likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...