1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Gps a little off..... R915

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sandman45654, Jul 16, 2011.

  1. Sandman45654

    Sandman45654 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    24
    8
    16
    Ok so maybe a little is a bit off. The star shows my actual position. I was wondering if anyone has had any success getting the gps working any better on the R915. I have tried editing secgps.conf manually, using gps aids, and gps test all with little to no improvement. "GPS optimisation" actually seemed to make things worse. None of the gps related dailer codes work for the R915 BTW.


    [​IMG]

    I got the phone from cricket about three weeks ago and besides this issue it is a great phone for the cost.
     

    Advertisement

  2. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    You're saying entering the GPSCLRX code on your phone does nothing? Well, that's a bummer if that's true... Can another cricket user confirm this is for all R915s?
    Since you got the apps, how many satellites are shown in GPS Essentials, and how many does it say are used to provide your location?
     
  3. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    Are you SURE you're not sailing on a cruise ship in the middle of the ocean and are too drunk to remember anything so you come here freaking out cause you think you're back home already?
    :D
     
    2012HereforNow likes this.
  4. Sandman45654

    Sandman45654 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    24
    8
    16
    I wish that were the case Tiede! If so my phone would be taking a vacation back in the room/cabin without me! :)

    Correct, GPSCLRX does nothing! GPS Essentials shows 0/0. Gps test shows 2 in view, zero in use. Virtually no signal.

    Seems to me like the R910 and the R915 are a little more different than most are thinking. Not huge differences but many none the less.
     
  5. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    Well, you're stumped me. I thought the little triangle meant you have gps lock (i.e using a few satellites)? I would have expected a blue dot with a large halo around it otherwise...
    Also, try clearing all data with the gps status app to reset gps and try to use gps again with google location services turned on, along with wifi. Hopefully that should help...
    I'm kind of pulling at straws here, as I own an R910...
     
  6. Sandman45654

    Sandman45654 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    24
    8
    16
    At that time I did have a lock but... lol. I used both the clear features of GPS Test and GPS Aids. After a reboot the phone has gotten better results. I got a maximum lock of 3/6 but it was so far from stable it's laughable. Many times it would drop back to 0/0. Wifi does help even more but is still more than two blocks off. The wifi Band-Aid isn't acceptable to me SAMSUNG! But I do appreciate the advice Tiede :)

    [​IMG]




    I have achieved this accuracy many of times however.

    Thanks for the help man :) Wish me luck
     
  7. Sandman45654

    Sandman45654 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    24
    8
    16
    I just noticed something as I sit here at the laundromat under a clear, open sky. With wifi and "use wireless networks" disabled I cannot get a fix at all :(

    Sent from my Indulge at the laundromat
     
  8. n3m3515

    n3m3515 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011

    Jun 23, 2011
    44
    9
    16
    for me on my 910, I cannot get any lock with google location services turned on. I have to have stand alone on and google off.. then it will finally give me an acurate location to 3 meters..
    Have you tried that??

    N3M3515
     
  9. the258

    the258 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    334
    43
    43
    Medical Distributer
    McAllen TX
    I have the same issue when i use maps. Usually just turning on the GPS and it works fine. This phone isnt the only one that does this, my sprint Galaxy tab does the same thing.
     
  10. Sandman45654

    Sandman45654 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    24
    8
    16
    Good news, bad news time. I figured out how to use most of the dialer codes on the R915! After entering *#22745927 (Hidden menu enable/disable) and my spc I can now access GPSCLRX. None of the dialer code posts I read said to do that first so I don't know if this is something new or not. Bad news... didn't make a bit of difference :thinking:

    @ n3m3515
    I have tried and am unable to get a lock. I have to have wifi, gps, and use wireless networks enabled to get around 2-3 block accuracy.

    @the258
    Sorry to hear that man. I'll tell you what. If this goes unfixed (which I am betting it will) I will never buy another Samsung product again. I spent too much on this for it to be this badly botched. Under ##RTN# it says my phone was activated 0/0/1981! Gps doesn't work but the time machine feature apparently does lol.
     
    jjcox315 likes this.
  11. the258

    the258 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    334
    43
    43
    Medical Distributer
    McAllen TX
    Actually tried doing this quick fix but it didnt work for me either.
     
  12. the258

    the258 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    334
    43
    43
    Medical Distributer
    McAllen TX
    I tried some dialer codes and noticed that the majority of those will not work on the R915.

    Its all good. Im starting to regret confiding in samsung at the moment, too. Im guessing its the location of the person.
    no wifi or gps signal - shows im at a location from a day ago.
    wifi on - same thing.
    gps only - shows im at home, which i am but the arrow is pointing in the wrong direction.
    gps and wifi - everything is exact.
     
  13. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    Have you tried enabling the hidden menus first, as hinted in the post you're quoting?
     
  14. the258

    the258 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    334
    43
    43
    Medical Distributer
    McAllen TX
    Yes. I should try it again though since I have done a factory reset, maybe it'll work. Off to try it.

    Edit: My spc number is an invalid lock code now.
     
  15. Sandman45654

    Sandman45654 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    24
    8
    16
    @the258
    Try 000000 as you spc code. It should work being it is such a generic code. If not maybe 333333 will work. The meid convertor for the R910 will not generate valid codes for the R915.
     
    the258 likes this.
  16. the258

    the258 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    334
    43
    43
    Medical Distributer
    McAllen TX
    The zero's worked. :]
     
  17. TRS-80

    TRS-80 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    404
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

  18. Sandman45654

    Sandman45654 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    24
    8
    16
  19. TRS-80

    TRS-80 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    404
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Well, that sucks. :(

    I know it has worked for everyone I have ever spoke to who had a problem on the 910. I wonder if some step(s) might need to be modified a little bit for the 915?

    Any ideas where the procedure may have fallen down? Try again and do some things slightly differently maybe? Sorry I can't be of more help, but I don't have a 915 to experiment on. If you get it figured out, let me know (post back here) and I will update my guide accordingly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...