1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root GPS fails on Cyanogenmod 7.0.3.1!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jmtz345, May 11, 2011.

  1. jmtz345

    jmtz345 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    ok does anyone know how to fix the gps issue on cyanogenmod 7.0.3.1 i tried gps status and gps fix off the market but they only work for about 2 minutes then it loses gps signal again
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    have you tried the gps fix not the app?
    1.make a nandroid backup of cm7
    2.flash or restore nandroid backup of a sense rom.
    3.download msl reader from the market and run the app and get your msl number
    4.goto the sense dialer and enter "##GPSCLRX#
    5.enter your msl number
    6.reboot
    7.restore your cm7 nandroid backup
    gps should be fixed.
     
  3. jmtz345

    jmtz345 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    what if i don't have a sense rom?
     
  4. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    You didn't make a backup of your stock ROM?? If you don't have a nandroid of a Sense ROM, flash any Sense ROM, apply the fix mentioned above by ocn and restore your backup of CM7.
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i used fresh 3.5 to do the gps fix.
     
  6. jmtz345

    jmtz345 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    the problem is i cant flash fresh it gets stuck on the white htc evo boot logo
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    did you wipe system, dalvik cache and cache? i also use caulkin's format all Calkulin's_FORMAT_ALL.zip. it wipes everything for you. so whenever i flash, i wipe everything and then flash caulkin's then flash my rom. should work the same for fresh 3.5
     
  8. jmtz345

    jmtz345 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    but won't it delete my nandroid backup of cm 7??
     
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    no wiping does not delete your nandroid backups. neither does caulkin's format all. any rom that you flash needs to have a clear environment in order for it to install. plus your nandroids are saved on your sd card.
     
    jmtz345 likes this.
  10. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Right so just don't select wipe sd card and you are golden :)
     
  11. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    oh yeah good point. lol
     
  12. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Lol sometimes ya gotta state the obvious who knows who will read this :)
     
  13. jmtz345

    jmtz345 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    i downloaded it on my phone but when i go into clockwork recovery and install zip from sdcard it doesn't show up. i also downloaded it on my computer but i can't seem to place it on the sdcard. it says it is write protected. what can i do now?
     
  14. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    if you use your phone to download it it should be in a file called download. you can just flash it from there.

    where are you putting the .zip file? you can create a folder on your sd card and call roms2bflashed or something like that so that it is easy to find when you go into recovery. you can then just flash it from there. or you can just put it on the root of the sd card (no folders). i don't know if that will help as that i have never heard of this issue before.

    if that does not work then maybe you have a bad sd card. what card are you using? you can try and unmount and re-mount the card and try again. or try a different card.
     
  15. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    I used Koni III to do the GPS fix, but my GPS never really had any issues to begin with.

    Based on everything I have read, the "fix" does not necessarily work for everyone.
     
  16. RunVert

    RunVert Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    238
    12
    38
    Fort Collins, Colorado
    currently running 7.0.3.1, and my GPS works just fine.
    ...huh, i never had to flash a fix for the GPS.
     
  17. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    There's a step missing in the GPS fix instructions above. Once you've reset and rebooted in the Sense ROM, go to the Maps app and wait for a full GPS lock. Could take up to 10 min or less than 1 min. Once locked, then flash back to cm7.

    Not everyone needed to do this, but some people do.
     
  18. Cuso

    Cuso Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    106
    9
    56
    Industrial Mech.
    FL
    I think this is why the fix is not working for me, Ill try this and report...
    NOPE no luck.
     
  19. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    823
    92
    78

    Hmm never done it that way. I always. Use GPS test in the market
     
  20. Cuso

    Cuso Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    106
    9
    56
    Industrial Mech.
    FL
    Actually i found out what the problem was, I was testing it too close to my router and the wifi was still on. Turned off the wifi and presto!...
     
  21. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    lol glad you figured it out. i had that scare to awhile back.
     
  22. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    823
    92
    78

    These phones can be butt heads when they want to be.......nothing like Doting your I's and crossing your T's.....
     
  23. Evo4sickness

    Evo4sickness Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    459
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    459
    7
    36
    This is exactly where Iam at right now. Did the fix and never worked. So your saying that your wifi router was messing with the gps signal. How could that be when I was in stock rom I would always get a signal inside sitting in my room with the router in the living room same place its always been.
     
  24. jmtz345

    jmtz345 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    the gps fix worked!! thank you everybody for your help
    :D
     
  25. Evo4sickness

    Evo4sickness Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    459
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    459
    7
    36
    What steps.did you take or method did you use.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...