1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General GPS follow up

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by novak921, Sep 6, 2011.

  1. novak921

    novak921 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    159
    14
    38
    Male
    Life
    Chicago
    How has everyone's GPS been doing? I haven't seen too much chatter on the forum lately about it. My MT still seems to struggle with locking while having 6 or more sats shown in GPS fix. My MT locks around 3 minutes so not horrible but was just wondering if anyone else still has a finicky GPS.

    from everything I've read, it seems like a GPS software fix from Motorola is low on their to do list.

    thanks everyone!
     

    Advertisement

  2. KryptoNyte

    KryptoNyte Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    383
    39
    43
    I had serious problems with the GPS locking properly for about 28 days. After having to stop and ask directions ... the old fashioned way, I packed up the Triumph and returned it, taking $223 back out of Motorola's pocket.

    I voted with my wallet, it was quite simple actually.
     
  3. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    No issues at all for me.
     
  4. lifeblows10

    lifeblows10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    471
    90
    53

    How is that possible? I can't get a GPS lock to save my life!
     
  5. streetpounder

    streetpounder Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    108
    9
    36
    Mine has performed flawlessly after the gps mods from the forum. Extremely accurate as well. I`m intrigued that that it is so hit or miss across the triumph ownership masses even when applying the fix.
     
  6. bigvandal

    bigvandal Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    222
    40
    43

    Same here after the fix it's flawless and super accurate. Probably don't hear much because we fixed it:)
     
  7. harvickchick

    harvickchick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    360
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    360
    13
    38
    Female
    Kernersville, NC
    First Triumph had flawless gps. Had trouble with this one in the beginning but once I hit "allow google to access your location?" it's fine & dandy.
     
  8. lifeblows10

    lifeblows10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    471
    90
    53

    It didn't work on my last one. BUT that's ok. I am going to CM7, which has no GPS as of yet. So... if it works, great! If not... who cares at this point.
     
  9. novak921

    novak921 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    159
    14
    38
    Male
    Life
    Chicago
    Thanks for the replies everyone! A 3 minute GPS is better than no GPS, just kind of annoying when you're driving and have to wait for it to lock. Besides the GPS, the MT has been flawless for me. I did apply the forum mod fix as well with no avail so maybe I'll try that again.

    Thanks!

    ~Novak
     
  10. RRSpikes

    RRSpikes Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    48
    3
    16
    Ocala, FL
    I wish I could report that my MT's GPS was even close to being accurate.
    So far, I've tried everything I've found here at AF, on AC and XDA.

    Somehow my GPS thinks I'm in Regina, SK Canada when using Gmaps (I'm in Ocala, FL) but when I have geoloacation set for pics it says I'm within 3m of the actual location.
     
  11. novak921

    novak921 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    159
    14
    38
    Male
    Life
    Chicago
    Thanks for the input! I wonder where your GPS would say you are if you travel to Canada lol.

    ~Novak
     
  12. bigvandal

    bigvandal Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    222
    40
    43
    Just a heads up. Im not sure if read through the whole thread with the fix. The key to get it to work is apply the fixed file, restart and then apply the original gps file and restart. The fix alone did not work for me either but once I applied the original GPS file again...PRESTO almost instant lock. I dont know why but it works. Read the thread and you will see how it has worked for others
     
  13. melissapugs

    melissapugs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    In the northern half of Georgia, almost instant lock...some of the time. In the southern half, 7-10 minutes to lock WITH Gps fix. I would've returned for a new unit save for the tests in Atlanta that went well. Couldn't give you a reason - the only knowledge I have is via experience. I let 30 days pass by accident, so I can only hope someone will come up with a solution that works for me one of these days :)
     
  14. stef7

    stef7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    1,066
    136
    153
    Male
    Systems Engineer
    W.r.t. one conf file vs. another, perhaps the phones are caching information w.r.t. the time servers or the suppliers of AGPS data. When the files are changed out, maybe the cached data gets invalidated and a slow GPS phone becomes fast again.

    The issue with North GA vs. South GA, well, that might mean packets of data that are needed in the AGPS solution just aren't flowing through the same cell towers and internet hops from every location properly. Maybe that is a VMUSA networking issue.

    This might explain why some people (presumably with the same GPS electronics and antenna) aren't reporting lock delays, and others are.

    And then there are some people claiming with modding their libraries, they can now see more sats and get a GPS lock inside their house where they couldn't before.

    And so to me, it seems like the "solution" is probably a combination of an optimized gps.conf file which specified the time servers and other important parameters, and better library files like those provided over in XDA forums that do a better job in processing the information from the sensor HW and the network...
     
    melissapugs likes this.
  15. bobakman

    bobakman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    43
    3
    16
    Surprisingly locks faster than my dedicated Garmin 255W Indoors.Takes about one min and I have a GPS signal lock. Location South Florida.

    Bob
     
  16. hangdogdaddy

    hangdogdaddy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    24
    6
    36
    Haven't been a member long as you can see of total post. Could someone be so kind to direct me to the GPS fix on the forum that is talked about in this thread. Thanks, Mike.
     
  17. bobakman

    bobakman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    43
    3
    16
  18. novak921

    novak921 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    159
    14
    38
    Male
    Life
    Chicago
    hey guys, just wanted to give an update. I contacted Motorola today and got to level 2 support. Surprisingly the friendly rep said it was the first call she has fielded in regards to a problematic GPS. She said she couldn't escalate my claim to level 3 support without me doing a factory reset which I highly doubt would have any effect but figured I'd let you guys know. My GPS has been on and off. I tried the XDA config file again and tried something else so I'll let you guys know.

    ~Novak
     
  19. lifeblows10

    lifeblows10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    471
    90
    53
    You couldn't have lied and said you did one? I mean.... I am totally with you saying that it wouldn't work anyway. But wow... good info to know. Maybe when I have some free time, I will call and do all the crap they tell me to see how far in the chain I can get up. I would love to see the GPS issue be fixed.
     
  20. novak921

    novak921 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    159
    14
    38
    Male
    Life
    Chicago
    I didn't want to get caught in a goof lie if they asked me something and turned out I didn't do the reset haha. All she said about level 3 support though was that it was the "developers" and they would just be able to tell me whether or not the issue has been brought up yet and if they might be working on a fix.

    I was going to email Virgin Mobile and see what their stance is and whether or not they've been pressing Motorola for a fix. From the Motorola forum, someone said the HTC Thunderbolt had nearly the same issues as us and Version and HTC put out a fix pretty quick.
     
  21. stef7

    stef7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    1,066
    136
    153
    Male
    Systems Engineer
    Contrary to what support said on the phone, Motorola is aware of the issue. I doubt you'll get traction complaining to VMUSA.
     
  22. rvarn1

    rvarn1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    If you'll read page 1o of the tickerguy CM7, you can see that the code for aGPS, which is really important for GPS fix, is totally borked in the stock froyo load, so its something that will have to be fixed by motorola.:mad:
     
  23. stef7

    stef7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    1,066
    136
    153
    Male
    Systems Engineer
    rvarn1: Can you provide a reference to tickerguy's information on aGPS? Thanks.
     
  24. rvarn1

    rvarn1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

  25. JollyRoger87

    JollyRoger87 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    403
    85
    53
    UPS
    Phoenix, Az
    Give manteras suggestion a try in the all things root section. My gps locks in 2.5 seconds now
     

Share This Page

Loading...